Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of leaves and bark of Crescentia alata HBK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบและเปลือกต้นตีนเป็ดฝรั่ง
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.858
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the leaves and bark of Crescentia alata HBK. (family Bignoniaceae) using chromatographic techniques yielded three compounds isolated from the bark: a phenylpropanoid, 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid (vanillic acid); a triterpenoid, lupeol; and a flavonol glycoside, quercetin-3-rutinoside (rutin), and one compound from the leaves: a sterol, 24-ethyl-5,22-cholestadien-3-b-ol (stigmasterol). The structure elucidation of these compounds were accomplished through the analysis of their UV, IR, MS, 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR, especially the 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR, data, together with comparison with reported values. Screening test of crude extracts and pure compounds from this plant for antioxidant activity using DPPH indicated their activity to be comparable with vitamin E.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบและเปลือกต้นตีนเป็ดฝรั่ง (Crescentia alata HBK.) วงศ์ Bignoniaceae ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัด ได้สารบริสุทธิ์จากเปลือกต้น 3 กลุ่ม เป็นสารในกลุ่มเฟนิลโพรพานอยด์ 1 ชนิด คือ 4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzoic acid (vanillic acid) สารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 1 ชนิด คือ lupeol สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอลไกลโคไซด์ 1 ชนิด คือ quercetin-3-rutinoside (rutin) และสารจากใบ 1 ชนิด คือ สารในกลุ่มสเตอรอล คือ 24-ethyl-5,22-cholestadien-3-beta-ol (stigmasterol) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเหล่านี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS, 1H-NMR และ 13C-NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1D-NMR และ 2D-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้มีรายงานไว้แล้ว เมื่อทดสอบเบื้องต้นหาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชั่น ของสิ่งสกัดหยาบและสารบริสุทธิ์จากพืชชนิดนี้ โดยใช้ DPPH พบว่า มีฤทธิ์เทียบได้กับวิตามินอี
Creative Commons License