Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of piperine on lipopolysaccharide-induced injuries and oxidative changes in rat brain glial cell cultures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ piperine ต่อการบาดเจ็บและการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านออกซิเดชั่นซึ่งชักนำด้วย lipopolysaccgaride ใน glial cell เพาะเลี้ยงจากสมองหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1937
Abstract
Oxidative stress plays a role in the aging process and is one of the pathogenic causes in a variety of neurodegenerative disorders. In this study, effects of piperine on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced injuries and oxidative changes in cultured glial cells from rat brains were investigated. Treatment of cultured glial cells with piperine displayed bimodal effects. At low concentrations (1-10 micro-M), it significantly increased mitochondrial metabolic activity after 12 and 24 hr of incubation with no apparent effects on cell survival. In contrast, mitochondrial activity and the number of surviving glial cells were markedly decreased at higher concentrations of piperine (25-100 micro-M) after 6, 12 and 24 hr of incubation. After an exposure to 0.01-100 microgram/ml of LPS for 96 hr, mitochondrial metabolic activity of glial cells was decreased by approximately 20-30% without significant effects on cell viability. Treatment with 1-10 micro-M of piperine or 100 micro-M of trolox for 24 hr before exposure to 1 microgram/ml of LPS for 96 hr and treatment with 5 and 7.5 micro-M of piperine or 100 micro-M of trolox for 24 hr after exposure to 1 microgram/ml of LPS for 96 hr significantly boosted up mitochondrial activity of LPS-exposed glial cells. Under the same condition, the number of cell survived was unaffected. Treatment with 7.5 and 10 micro-M of piperine during exposure to 1 microgram/ml of LPS for 96 hr did not affect mitochondrial metabolic activity and the number of surviving glial cells when compared with LPS-treated group. While incubation with 1 microgram/ml of LPS for 24 hr had no effect on mitochondrial metabolic activity and cell viability. However, mitochondrial activity was significantly increased after treatment with 10 micro-M of piperine or 100 micro-M of trolox during exposure to 1 microgram/ml of LPS for 24 hr. Post-incubation with 5 micro-M of piperine or 100 micro-M of trolox reversed LPS-induced glutathione diminution but did not alter LPS-induced nitrite accumulation in cultured glial cells. These results suggest that piperine, especially at low concentrations, might have stimulatory effect on glial cell metabolic activity and facilitate glial cell functions in brain inflammatory responses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oxidative stress มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคที่เกิดเนื่องจากความเสื่อมของเซลล์ประสาท ในการทดลองนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาผลของ piperine ต่อการบาดเจ็บและการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านออกซิเดชั่นซึ่งชักนำให้เกิดขึ้นด้วย lipopolysaccharide (LPS) ใน glial cells เพาะเลี้ยง จากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อ incubate ด้วย piperine ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำๆ (1-10 micro-M) เป็นเวลา 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถกระตุ้น mitochondrial metabolic activity ของ glial cells โดยไม่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อ incubate ด้วย piperine ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น (25-100 micro-M) เป็นเวลา 6, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมงพบว่า mitochondrial metabolic activity และ การอยู่รอดของ glial cells มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่การ incubate glial cells เพาะเลี้ยงด้วย LPS ความเข้มข้น 0.01-100 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมงพบว่า mitochondrial metabolic activity มีค่าลดลงประมาณ 20-30% โดยไม่มีผลต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การ incubate ด้วย piperine ความเข้มข้น 1-10 micro-M หรือ trolox ความเข้มข้น 100 micro-M เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ก่อนการ incubate ด้วย LPS ความเข้มข้น 1 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง และการ incubate ด้วย piperine ความเข้มข้น 5 และ 7.5 mM หรือ trolox ความเข้มข้น 100 micro-M เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง หลังการ incubate ด้วย LPS ความเข้มข้น 1 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง สามารถกระตุ้น mitochondrial metabolic activity ที่ลดลงเนื่องจากผลของ LPS ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยไม่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่รอดของ glial cells แต่เมื่อ incubate ด้วย piperine ความเข้มข้น 1-10 micro-M หรือ trolox ความเข้มข้น 100 micro-M ร่วมกับ LPS ความเข้มข้น 1 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง จะไม่มีผลต่อ mitochondrial metabolic activity และการอยู่รอดของเซลล์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ incubate ด้วย LPS เพียงอย่างเดียว ขณะที่การ incubate glial cells เพาะเลี้ยงด้วย LPS ความเข้มข้น 1 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลง mitochondrial metabolic activity และ การอยู่รอดของเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตาม mitochondrial metabolic activity มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อ incubate LPS ความเข้มข้น 1 microgram/ml ร่วมกับ piperine ความเข้มข้น 10 micro-M หรือ trolox ความเข้มข้น 100 micro-M เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อ incubate glial cells เพาะเลี้ยงด้วย piperine ความเข้มข้น 5 micro-M หรือ trolox ความเข้มข้น 100 micro-M เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณ glutathione ที่ลดลง ในขณะที่ไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณ nitrite ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการ incubate ด้วย LPS ความเข้มข้น 1 microgram/ml เป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า piperine ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำๆ สามารถกระตุ้น metabolic activity และ function ของ glial cells ในกระบวนตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบของสมอง
Creative Commons License