Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการใช้ยาลดไขมันในเลือดกลุ่มสแตตินในผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drug use evaluation of statins in outpatients of Ratchaburi Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาริณีย์ กฤติยานันต์
Second Advisor
วิชัย พานิชสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.722
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา เก็บข้อมูลในขณะผู้ป่วยได้รับการสั่งใช้ยา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการใช้ยากลุ่มสแตตินในผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลราชบุรี ทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่ 1 กันยายน - 31 ธันวาคม 2544 โดยใช้เกณฑ์ที่สร้างขึ้นและได้รับการรับรองจากคณะกรรมการการประเมินการใช้ยาโรงพยาบาลราชบุรี เกณฑ์การประเมินประกอบด้วย 4 หัวข้อหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ข้อบ่งใช้ (2) ข้อห้ามใช้ (3) การติดตามการใช้ยา และ (4) ขนาดและวิธีการบริหารยา นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาอาการไม่พึงประสงค์และอันตรกิริยาของยาสแตตินกับยาอื่นที่สั่งใช้ร่วมกัน และดำเนิน การแก้ไขเมื่อพบการสั่งใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์และ/หรือเมื่อเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์หรือมีการสั่งใช้ยาที่อาจเกิดอันตรกิริยา ผู้ป่วยที่ศึกษามี 247 ราย เป็นเพศชายร้อยละ 58.30 เพศหญิงร้อยละ 41.70 อายุเฉลี่ย 53.02±11.34 ปี ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจที่พบมากคือ อายุและความดันโลหิตสูง (ร้อยละ 68.02 และ 46.15 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 70.44) ใช้สิทธิการรักษาโดยเบิกต้นสังกัด มีการใช้ยาสแตตินเพื่อการป้องกันแบบทุติยภูมิ (ร้อยละ 55.99) มากกว่าแบบปฐมภูมิ (ร้อยละ 44.01) ผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานมีการใช้ยาสแตตินมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ (ร้อยละ 50.94 และ 25.16 ตามลำดับ) มีการสั่งใช้ยา ซิมวาสแตดินมากกว่ายาอะทอร์วาสแตติน (ร้อยละ 82.59 และ 17.41 ตามลำดับ) การประเมินการสั่งใช้ยาพบว่าตรงตามเกณฑ์ทั้งหมดในผู้ป่วย 34 ราย (ร้อยละ 13.77) มีมูลค่าการใช้ยา 16,798 บาท มีการใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์อย่างน้อย 1 หัวข้อในผู้ป่วย 196 ราย (ร้อยละ 79.35) มีมูลค่า 85,080 บาท และไม่สามารถสรุปได้ 17 ราย (ร้อยละ 6.88) มีมูลค่า 11,830 บาท การใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ข้อบ่งใช้ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ไม่ได้ควบคุมอาหารก่อนเริ่มให้ยาเพื่อการป้องกันแบบปฐมภูมิ ร้อยละ 63.64 พบการสั่งใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคตับซึ่งเป็นข้อห้ามใช้ของยากลุ่มสแตดิน 7 ราย การติดตามการใช้ยาส่วนใหญ่ที่ไม่ ตรงตามเกณฑ์คือ ไม่มีการเจาะวัดระดับไขมันหลังเริ่มรักษาด้วยยา 4-8 สัปดาห์ ร้อยละ 57.09 รองลงมา คือ ไม่มีการแนะนำให้ผู้ป่วยควบคุมอาหารควบคู่กับการรักษาด้วยยา ร้อยละ 13.36 ไม่มีการสั่งรับประทานยาซิมวาสแตตินในตอนเย็นหรือก่อนนอนร้อยละ 63.73 ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสั่งใช้ยาที่อาจเกิดอันตรกิริยากับยากลุ่มสแตตินร้อยละ 5.26 พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จาการใช้ยาร้อยละ 4.17 แพทย์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการลังจ่ายยาตามคำแนะนำของเภสัชกรร้อยละ 66.86 ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงร้อยละ 33.14 จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นว่ามีการใช้ยาไม่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ค่อนข้างมาก จึงควรมีการประเมินการใช้ยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อสนับสนุนให้มีการใช้ยาอย่างสมเหตุสมผลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive-concurrent study was to evaluate the statins use in outpatients of Ratchaburi hospital in terms of qualitative and quantitative aspects. The study was conducted during September 1 to December 31, 2001. The criteria were developed and approved by the drug use evaluation (DUE) committee of Ratchaburi hospital. The drug use was evaluated in 4 categories: (1) indication, (2) contraindication, (3) drug therapy monitoring, and (4) dosage administration. In addition, adverse drug reaction (ADR) and drug interaction of statins with other concomittant diugs prescribed were also studied. The intervention was performed when DUE criteria were not met and/or drug interaction and ADR were detected. There were 247 patients in the study, of which 58.30% were male and 41.70% were female, with the mean and SD age was 53.02.11.34 years. Risk factors of coronary heart disease (CHD) mostly found were age and hypertension (68.02% and 46.15% respectively.) Most patients (70.44%) were reimbursed by the goverment and their employers. Statins were prescribed for secondary prevention (55.99%) more than primary prevention (44.01%). Diabetics were found to be the most indication of statin use followed by CHD patients (50.94% and 25.16%, respectively). Simvastatin was prescribed more than Atorvastatin (82.59% and 17.41%, respectively). The results indicated that the drug use in 34 patients (13.77%) were complied with all 4 categories and cost of 16,798 Baht. There were 196 patients (79.35%) classified as not meet the criteria in at least one category and cost of 85,080 Baht. However, 6.88% (17 patients) of the patients were not able to evaluate for the drug use and cost of 11,830 Baht. Lack of dietary control prior to drug therapy for primary prevention was the problem mostly encountered with the indication criteria (63.64%). Statin was prescribed to 7 patients who had hepatic disorders, which was contraindicated to use. Lipid profiles were not monitored in 57.09% of the patients within 4-8 weeks after statins were prescribed. About thirteen percent of the patients were not educated to use dietary therapy concomittantly with drug therapy. The prescriptions (63.73%) of simvastatin were not written to administer in the evening or at bedtime. Drugs with potential to have interaction with statins and ADR of statins were found 5.26% and 4.17%, of patients respectively. The physicians changed their prescribing according to the pharmacist intervention for 66.86% of prescriptions and without change for 33.14% of prescriptions. This study demonstrated that there was high rate of statins use that were not complied to the criteria established in the hospital. Therefore, the drug use evaluation of statins should be continued for the purpose of appropriate drug utilization in Ratchaburi hospital which will optimally benefit the health outcomes of the pateints.
Creative Commons License