Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและพัฒนางานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมสำหรับผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลสวรรค์ประชารักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem analysis and development of the pharmaceutical care for inpatients at Sawanpracharak Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี ธรรมอุปกรณ์
Second Advisor
รุ่งเพ็ชร สกุลบำรุงศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.719
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมในกระบวนการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมสำหรับหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลสวรรค์ประชารักษ์ ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2544 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม 2545 โดยวิเคราะห์ปัญหา หาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่พบ และดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหา วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ แพทย์ พยาบาล เภสัชกร และผู้ป่วย ต่องานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมที่หอผู้ป่วยเก่า เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการดำเนินงานและแนวทางในการแก้ไข เพื่อกำหนดกิจกรรมในการดำเนินงานที่หอผู้ป่วยใหม่ ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานและความดันเลือดสูง และประเมินการดำเนินงานในหอผู้ป่วยใหม่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องเห็นด้วยต่อการดำเนินงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมที่หอผู้ป่วยเก่า แต่มีปัญหาด้านโครงสร้างงาน ระบบและกระบวนการดำเนินงาน และผลจากการดำเนินงาน โดยในด้านโครงสร้าง พบปัญหาด้านอัตรากำลัง และองค์ความรู้ ด้านระบบและกระบวนการดำเนินงาน พบปัญหาความชัดเจนของบทบาทเภสัชกร แนวทางการปฏิบัติงานไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้จริง ความไม่ต่อเนื่องในการดูแลผู้ป่วย ขาดการสื่อสาร และการส่งต่อข้อมูล ด้านผลจากการดำเนินงาน พบปัญหาในด้านการยอมรับจากบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการปรับปรุงกิจกรรม โดยเพิ่มกิจกรรมการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยแรกรับด้านยา การรายงานด้านยาผ่านแบบบันทึกเภสัชกร การติดตามดูแลผู้ป่วยด้านยา การจัดเก็บข้อมูลด้านยาของผู้ป่วย การส่งต่อข้อมูลผู้ป่วยด้านยาระหว่างงานเภสัชกรรมผู้ป่วยในกับผู้ป่วยนอก เมื่อประเมินผลการดำเนินงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมที่หอผู้ป่วยใหม่ พบว่าผู้ป่วยเห็นคุณค่าและต้องการงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม แต่มีความเข้าใจในงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมยังไม่มาก แพทย์และพยาบาลเห็นประโยชน์และยอมรับงานบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมสูงขึ้น เมื่อได้ร่วมปฏิบัติงานจริงกับเภสัชกร และเห็นด้วยกับการ ดูแลผู้ป่วยเป็นทีม โดยเห็นว่าการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาควรเป็นช่องทางหลักในการสื่อสารด้านยากับเภสัชกร อย่างไรก็ตามกิจกรรมใหม่ยังคงมีปัญหาในด้านการประสานงานและแนวทางในการปฏิบัติงานให้ สอดคล้องกับบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงและแก้ไขต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to develop the tasks-related pharmaceutical care for medical ward at Sawanpracharak Hospital during July 2001 till March 2002 using problem analysis and resolution. The main methodology was to survey the opinions of health care professionals (i.e., physicians, nurses, pharmacists) and patients at women medical ward 2 on tasks-related pharmaceutical care and identify barriers with possible resolution. Then the new pharmaceutical care program was implemented for inpatients with diabetes and hypertension at women medical ward 1. The program evaluation was conducted using questionaires for data collection. Results demonstrate that health care professionals at women medical ward 2 have positive opinions on tasks-related pharmaceutical care. Barriers related to structure, process, outcome were also identified, with pharmacists shortage and knowledge as the structure barriers, pharmacist role ambiguity, unapplicable operating procedures, discontinuity of patient care, problems in communication and patient information exchange as process barriers, pharmacist acceptance by other health care professionals as the outcome barrier. To solve these problems, admission interview on patients' drug use, pharmacist note, pharmacy round, filing system of patient profiles and system of patient information exchange were emphasized in the new tasks-related pharmaceutical care at the women medical ward 1. Evaluation of the outcomes of pharmaceutical care showed that patients valued and needed the services but did not fully understand pharmacist role. After working with the pharmacists, physicians and nurses gained higher perception and acceptance on pharmaceutical care as well as interdisciplinary team thru oral communication as the prime communication channel. However, new tasks-related pharmaceutical care still needed a better operating procedure and harmonization with other health care professionals.
Creative Commons License