Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบและกลไกการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of model and mechanisms to monitor the autonomous public universities
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Second Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ สินลารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.224
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบและกลไกการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยของต่างประเทศกับประเทศไทย และพัฒนารูปแบบและกลไกการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐที่เหมาะสมกับ ประเทศไทย โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้เลือกแบบเจาะจง ได้แก่ ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย และได้นำไปสอบถามความคิดเห็นในการยอมรับรูปแบบ กลไกและตัวบ่งชี้ กับกลุ่มผู้บริหาร 2 มหาวิทยาลัย คือ มหาวิทยาลัย เทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าธนบุรี และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีสุรนารี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คือการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการจัดกลุ่มความสำคัญ เรื่องตัวบ่งชี้เป็นเทคนิคการสร้างตัวบ่งชี้ของ Hambleton ผู้วิจัยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องและความเชื่อมั่นของแบบสอบถามจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบรูปแบบและกลไกการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยของประเทศที่ศึกษา 4 ประเทศ คือ สหราชอาณาจักร ออสเตรเลีย มาเลเซีย และสหรัฐอเมริกา กับประเทศไทย พบว่า หน่วยงานของรัฐได้ใช้รูปแบบและกลไกในการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยใช้นโยบายแผนพัฒนา กระบวนการจัดสรรงบประมาณ การประกันคุณภาพการศึกษา การรายงานผลงานประจำปี และยังมีที่ประชุมอธิการบดีของมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นองค์กรกลางในการประสานงานเชิงนโยบาย ระหว่างรัฐบาลกับมหาวิทยาลัยต่าง ๆ เพื่อนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ แลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์งานด้านการบริหาร งานวิจัย และพัฒนาเชิงวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือเป็นความร่วมมือระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัย 2. รูปแบบและกลไกการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ ที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย มี 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านนโยบายและแผนพัฒนา มี 3 กลไก 5 ตัวบ่งชี้ ด้านคุณภาพการศึกษาและผลผลิต มี 4 กลไก 8 ตัวบ่งชี้ ด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากร มี 4 กลไก 8 ตัวบ่งชี้ ด้านมาตรฐานการศึกษา มี 4 กลไก 15 ตัวบ่งชี้ และด้านการบริหารจัดการ มี 3 กลไก 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ 3. รูปแบบและกลไกการกำกับดูแลมหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ ตามแนวปฏิรูปการศึกษาจะมีสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษาเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบ กำกับดูแลงานด้านอุดมศึกษาของประเทศแทนทบวง มหาวิทยาลัย และทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแล 5 ด้าน โดยเฉพาะด้านการจัดสรรทรัพยากร รัฐจะต้องมีการปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดสรรงบประมาณให้มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ลดขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานลง โดยให้มี คณะกรรมการจัดสรรงบประมาณเพื่อการอุดมศึกษารับผิดชอบในเรื่องการจัดสรรงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research was aimed at making comparative analysis of models and mechanisms to monitor foreign and Thai autonomous public universities, and developing suitable model and mechanisms suitable for Thailand. Specific samplings were employed, namely experts and university administrators. The model and mechanisms developed were subsequently brought to two groups of university administrators at Suranaree University of Technology and King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi for their endorsement. The instruments used included interview form and questionnaire. The analysis of data were content analysis and Hambleton’s indicator development techniques for constructing indicators. The verification of validity and reliability of the questionnaire was made by experts. The research results revealed the following: 1. Comparative analysis was used to study the models and mechanisms to monitor autonomous public universities in four countries comprising United Kingdom, Australia, Malaysia, and USA with Thailand. It was found that government agencies employed similar models and mechanisms to monitor the autonomous public universities which were development plans, budget allocation, quality assurance and annual report. Council of University Presidents served as the policy coordinator between the government and universities for the translation of policies into actions as well as sharing of management experiences and relevant R & D studies or inter-university cooperation. 2. Model and mechanisms suitable to monitor Thai autonomous public universities covered five areas: three mechanisms and five indicators for policy and development plans, four mechanisms and eight indicators for educational quality and products, four mechanisms and eight indicators for resource allocation, four mechanisms and 15 indicators for educational standards, and three mechanisms and four indicators for administration and management. 3. Model and mechanisms to monitor public autonomous universities would be under the Commission for Higher Education, in place of the Ministry of University Affairs following the Education Reform. This body would oversee higher education of the country covering all the five aspects. In regard to budget allocation, the government should increase the efficiency of the system with less bureaucratic channels by setting up a special committee in charge of annual budget allocation for higher education.
Creative Commons License