Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Amine-modified waste tire powder for CO2 capture
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.425
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมวัสดุดูดซับจากผงยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้ง (WR) โดยการดัดแปรด้วยแอมีนเพื่อเพิ่มความจำเพาะต่อการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาได้แก่ อัตราการไหลของแก๊สขาเข้า (50 70 และ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) ขนาดอนุภาคของผงยาง (20 40 และ 60 เมช) ผงยางก่อนและหลังการบำบัดด้วยสารละลายกรด ชนิดของแอมีน (เตเตระเอทิลีนเพนตะแอมีนและพอลิเอทิลีนไดอิมีน) ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแอมีน (ร้อยละ 2.5 5 และ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก) และอุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ (30 45 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส) วัสดุดูดซับถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะ หมู่ฟังก์ชัน ร้อยละของธาตุ และลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา ความสามารถการดูดซับของผงยางเหลือทิ้งถูกทดสอบโดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แสตนเลสภายใต้ภาวะอุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผงยางเหลือทิ้งขนาดเมช 60 มีค่าความจุการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นหลังบำบัดด้วยสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ (WR60A) เทียบกับผงยางเหลือทิ้งขนาด 60 เมชก่อนบำบัดด้วยสารละลายกรด (WR60) โดยใช้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สขาเข้าในการดูดซับ 70 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที เพื่อศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของแอมีนที่เหมาะสม ผงยางเหลือทิ้งขนาด 60 เมชก่อนการบำบัดด้วยสารละลายกรด (WR60) ถูกนำมาดัดแปรเพื่อทดสอบหาค่าความจุการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่า การดัดแปรด้วยเตเตระเอทิลีนเพนตะแอมีนที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักช่วยเพิ่มค่าความจุการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้กับ WR60 ได้มากที่สุด (10.41 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) หลังจากนั้นนำ WR60A ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่เตรียมจากผงยางเหลือทิ้งหลังบำบัดด้วยสารละลายกรดมาดัดแปรด้วยเตเตระเอทิลีนเพนตะแอมีนที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก (WR60A_10T) พบว่า ค่าการดูดซับมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น (11.64 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม) ที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิห้องและความดันบรรยากาศโดยใช้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สขาเข้า 70 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า WR60A_10T มีค่าความจุการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสามารถในดูดซับหลังจากการฟื้นฟูสภาพและจลนพลศาสตร์ของวัสดุดูดซับ พบว่า WR60A_10T มีค่าความจุในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลงเพียงร้อยละ 4.02 หลังจากผ่านการดูดซับ-คายซับทั้งหมด 10 ครั้ง แบบจำลองจลนพศาสตร์แบบอาฟรามี (Avrami’s model) สามารถอธิบายกลไกการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to prepare adsorbent material from modified waste tire rubber (WR) by amine to increase selectivity for CO2 capture. Various factors which studied were inlet flowrate (50, 70 and 100 ml min-1), WR particle size (20, 40 and 60 mesh), WR with and without acid treatment, amine type (Tetraethylenepentamine: TEPA, Polyethylenimine: PEI), amine concentration (2.5, 5 and 10 %w/w) and adsorption temperature (30, 45 and 60 oC). The adsorbent materials were characterized by analysis of specific surface area, functional groups, percentage of element and morphology. The CO2 adsorption ability of WR was investigated by using a stainless steel reactor under ambient temperature and atmospheric pressure. The results showed that the CO2 adsorption capacity of WR with 60 mesh size increased after treated by 1 M sulfuric acid solution (WR60A) compared to WR60 using the inlet gas of 70 ml min-1. Then, to optimize amine type and amine concentration, WR60 before acid treatment was modified to investigate CO2 adsorption capacity. It was found that the CO2 adsorption capacity of WR60 after 10%w/w TEPA modification was the highest (10.41 mg g-1). After that, WR60 after acid treatment (WR60A) modified with 10%w/w TEPA showed the increase of CO2 adsorption capacity (11.64 mg g-1) under the ambient temperature and atmospheric pressure using the inlet flowrate at 70 ml min-1. It can be concluded that the CO2 adsorption capacity of WR60A_10T was the highest. In this research, the CO2 adsorption capacity after regeneration and kinetic of adsorbents was also studied. It was found that the CO2 adsorption capacity of WR60A_10T was dropped by only 4.02 % after 10th cycle adsorption-desorption. The CO2 adsorption mechanism could be explained by Avrami’s kinetic model
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.