Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of microemulsions components on in vitro permeation and in vivo activity of benzocaine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของส่วนประกอบในไมโครอิมัลชันต่อการซึมผ่านนอกกาย และผลทางเภสัชวิทยาในกายของเบนโซเคน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Pasarapa Chaiyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.770
Abstract
To investigate microemulsion formation, capric/caprylic triglyceride was used as oil component. Sorbitan stearate (and) methylglucose sesquistearate, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate and polyoxyethylene (10) eleyl ether were used as surfactants, n-butanol and glycerin were used as co-surfactants. The area of microemulsion was increased by using the n-butanol as co-surfactant while the area of microemulsion was lowered by using glycerin as co-surfactant. Using polyxyethylene (10) oleyl ether:n-butanol in the ratio of 1:1 by weight produced the largest region of microemulsion in phase diagram. To investigate the effect of microemulsions components on in vitro permeation and in vivo activity, 7.5% by weight benzocaine as a model drug were incorporated in microemulsion consisted of capric/caprylic triglyceride, water and polyoxyethylene (10) oleyl ether. The in vitro permeation studies were determined by Franz cell using shed cobra skin as membrane, and in vivo activities were measured using mouse tail flick test. The results indicated that benzocaine permeation was increased as water content in the microemulsion increased, but was decreased as surfactant concentration in the microemulsion increased. The in vitro permeation results were significantly correlated with in vivo local anesthetic activity (p<0.01).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันโดยใช้คาปริค/คาไปรลิค ไตรกลีเซอไรด์เป็นน้ำมัน ซอร์บิแทน สเตียเรท (และ) เมทิลกลูโคสเซสควิสเตียเรท, พอลีออกซีเอทิลีน ซอร์บิแทน โมโนโอลิเอต และพอลีออกซีเอทิลีน (10) โอลีอิลอีเทอร์ เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ใช้กลีเซอรีน และ บิวทานอลเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม พบว่าการใช้บิวทานอลเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมจะช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน ในขณะที่การใช้กลีเซอรีนเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมจะทำให้บริเวณการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันต่ำลง การใช้พอลีออกซีเอทิลีน (10) โอลีอิลอีเทอร์ผสมกับบิวทานอลในอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 1:1 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะทำให้เกิดบริเวณของไมโครอิมัลชันในแผนภูมิวัฏภาคมากที่สุด สำหรับการศึกษาผลของส่วนประกอบในไมโครอิมัลต่อการซึมผ่านนอกกาย และในกายใช้เบนโซเคน 7.5 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยน้ำหนักเป็นยาต้นแบบผสมในไมโครอิมัลชันซึ่งประกอบด้วย คาปริค/คาไปรลิค ไตรกลีเซอไรด์, น้ำ และพอลีออกซีเอทิลีน (10) โอลีอิลอีเทอร์ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านนอกกายทดสอบโดยใช้ฟรานซ์ เซลล์ ใช้คราบงูเห่าเป็นเมมเบรน และการศึกษาฤทธิ์การเป็นยาชาเฉพาะที่ในกายทดสอบโดยใช้วิธีวัดการกระดกหางหนีของหนูจากแหล่งที่ให้ความร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณน้ำในไมโครอิมัลชันเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้การซึมผ่านของเบนโซเคนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในไมโครอิมัลชันจะทำให้การซึมผ่านของเบนโซเคนลดลง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผลของการทดสอบการซึมผ่านนอกกายมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการออกฤทธิ์เป็นยาชาเฉพาะที่ในกายของเบนโซเคน (p<0.01)
Share
COinS