Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and evaluation of Ketoprofen transdermal patch
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการประเมินผลยาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังคีโตโปรเฟน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Second Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.765
Abstract
Development and evaluation of ketoprofen transdermal patches were studied. Formulations were prepared using Eudragit (R) E 100 as a polymer (pressure-sensitive adhesive). The effects of drug loading, amount and type of plasticizer on drug released from transdermal patches were investigated. In vitro studies found that ketoprofen transdermal patches gave a slow and prolonged release. The formulations which gave satisfactorily ketoprofen release were those with ketoprofen and plasticizer to amount of Eudragit (R) E 100 used in formula in the proportion of 35 and 40, respectively. Plasticizer that gave appropriate release was found to be tributyl citrate, propylene glycol and glycerin with the amount of 5.27 mg/cm2, 5.19 mg/cm2 and 4.34 mg/cm2, respectively. Formulations containing each of these three plasticizers that gave the best release were subsequently selected for in vivo studies. In vivo studies were performed using nine white New Zealand rabbits. Each rabbit received three ketoprofen transdermal patches of the individual three formulation in a crossover design. Blood samples were collected at predetermined time intervals and quantitated using HPLC. It was clearly shown that ketoprofen could be released from the transdermal patch into systemic circulation. Pharmacokinetic studies of ketoprofen transdermal patches demonstrated that the pharmacokinetic parameters obtained (AUC0-24, AUMC0-24 and MRT) were statistically significant difference (P<0.05). It can be concluded that the amount of ketoprofen loaded, concentration of plasticizer, and type of plasticizer in the patches affected the ketoprofen release and pharmacokinetic of drug.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการพัฒนาและการประเมินผลยาคีโตโปรเฟนในรูปแบบแผ่นแปะผิวหนัง การตั้งตำรับดำเนินการโดยใช้ยูเดรจิตอี 100 เป็นโพลิเมอร์ชนิดยึดติดในตัว ศึกษาผลของปริมาณยาในสูตรตำรับ ปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์และชนิดของพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยาออกจากแผ่นแปะผิวหนัง การประเมินผลในหลอดทดลองพบว่า การปลดปล่อยตัวยาเป็นไปอย่างช้าๆ และใช้เวลานาน สูตรตำรับที่ให้ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยตัวยาคีโตโปรเฟนได้มากที่สุดประกอบด้วยสัดส่วนของตัวยาและพลาสติไซเซอร์ต่อปริมาณของยูเดรจิตอี 100 ที่ใช้ในสูตรตำรับเท่ากับ 35 และ 40 ตามลำดับ พลาสติไซเซอร์ที่ให้ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่เหมาะสมคือ ไตรบิวทิลซิเตรต โพรพิลีนไกลคอล และกลีเซอริน ซึ่งให้ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยตัวยา 5.27, 5.19 และ 4.34 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ตำรับที่ประกอบด้วยพลาสติไซเซอร์แต่ละชนิดที่ให้ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยที่ดีที่สุดถูกคัดเลือกนำไปศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองต่อไป การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองดำเนินการในกระต่ายขาวพันธุ์นิวซีแลนด์จำนวน 9 ตัว กระต่ายแต่ละตัวจะได้รับยาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังคีโตโปรเฟน 3 แผ่นของแต่ละตำรับทั้งสามสูตรตามวิธีการทดลองข้ามสลับ เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดตามช่วงเวลาที่กำหนดและนำไปหาปริมาณยาโดยใช้ HPLC พบว่ายาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังคีโตโปรเฟนสามารถปลดปล่อยตัวยาเข้าสู่ระบบการไหลเวียนของโลหิต ผลการทดสอบทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังคีโตโปรเฟนพบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ (AUC0-24, AUMC0-24 และ MRT) มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ปริมาณคีโตโปรเฟน ปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์และชนิดของพลาส ติไซเซอร์ในสูตรตำรับยาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยยาและเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในร่างกาย
Creative Commons License