Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Siphonodon celastrineus Griff. root
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของรากมะดูก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.749
Abstract
จากรากของมะดูก (Siphonodon celastrineus Griff. วงศ์ Celastraceae) สามารถสกัดแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม oleanane triterpene ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 3β-acetoxy-11α-benzoyl-13β-hydroxyolean-12-one ซึ่งได้ตั้งชื่อว่า siphonodone กับสารที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ β-sitosterol และ pristimerin การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และการหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีชนิดต่างๆ ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From the root of Siphonodon celastrineus Griff. (Family Celastraceae), a new oleanane triterpene, 3β-acetoxy-11α-benzoyl-13β-hydroxyolean-12-one, named siphonodone, was isolated together with two known compounds, β- sitosterol and pristimerin. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were established by analysis of the spectroscopic data, as well as comparison with the data of other structurally related compounds.
Share
COinS