Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacognostic evaluation of Clinacanthus siamensis leaves
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทางเภสัชเวทของใบลิ้นงูเห่า
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thatree Phadungcharoen
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.759
Abstract
Pharmacognostic study of Lin ngu hao (Clinacanthus siamensis Brem.) leaves can be used to determine the values of leaf measurements which are the important property in the identification of this species. The values of stomata number, stomata index, palisade ratio, vein-islet number and veinlet termination are 145.66, 12.34, 3.57, 3.29 and 2.77, respectively. Not only palisade ratio of Lin ngu hao leaves obviously differs from that of Phaya yo leaves, but the TLC patterns of their leaf extracts also show differences. In addition, the ethyl acetate extracts of Lin ngu hao leaves are found to be effective against herpes simplex virus types I and II.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของใบลิ้นงูเห่า สามารถกำหนดค่าคงที่ของใบที่ใช้ในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพืชชนิดนี้ โดยค่าของจำนวนปากใบ ดัชนีปากใบ อัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้ว จำนวนแก่งเส้นใบ และจำนวนปลายเส้นใบ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 145.66, 12.34, 3.57, 3.29 และ 2.77 ตามลำดับ สำหรับค่าอัตราส่วนเซลล์รั้วของใบลิ้นงูเห่าและของใบพญายอ มีความแตกต่างอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และยังมีความแตกต่างของกระสวนขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีบนโครมาโตแกรมฉาบบางระหว่างสิ่งสกัดจากใบลิ้นงูเห่าและจากใบพญายอ นอกจากนี้ยังพบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อไวรัสเริมทั้งชนิดที่ 1 และ ชนิดที่ 2 ของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอทิลอะซิเตตจากใบลิ้นงูเห่าด้วย
Creative Commons License