Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of micellar electrokinetic chromatographic method for the simultaneous determination of codeine phosphate and promethazine hydrochloride in cough solutions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตและโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์ในยาน้ำแก้ไอด้วยวิธีไมเซลลาร์อิเลคโทรไคเนติกโครมาโตกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Walapa Tatong
Second Advisor
Wallee Vanichseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.752
Abstract
The developed micellar electrokinetic chromatographic (MEKC) method for the simultaneous analysis of codeine phosphate and promethazine hydrochloride in cough solutions was performed on a fused silica capillary (37cm x 75 um I.D.) at 20 ํC with background electrolyte consisting of 50 mM sodium dodecyl sulfate in 25 mM borate buffer pH 10.0 and 10% acetonitrile. UV detection was performed at 214 nm. Guaifenesin was used as an internal standard. Codeine phosphate and promethazine hydrochloride were well separated from inactive ingredients and photodegradation products. The relationship between concentration and peak area ratio was linear in the range of 45 - 135 ug/ml of codeine phosphate and 18 - 54 ug/ml of promethazine hydrochloride. The relative standard deviation of the intra - day precision (n=6) and inter - day precision (n=3) were 1.14 and 1.45 % for codeine phosphate and were 1.12 and 2.15 % for promethazine hydrochloride. Accuracy of the method expressed as mean recovery at three concentration levels were 99.2% for codeine phosphate and 98.2% for promethazine hydrochloride. The content of codeine phosphate and promethazine hydrochloride which were analysed by MEKC method was not significantly different from the one obtained from high performance liquid chromatographic method at 95% confidence level. The developed MEKC method was rapid, specific, precise, accurate, no sample pretreatment required and no interference from photodegradation products of promethazine hydrochloride.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีไมเซลลาร์อิเลคโทรไคเนติกโครมาโตกราฟีสำหรับวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตและโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์ในยาน้ำแก้ไอ โดยใช้แคพิลลารีชนิดฟิวส์ซิลิกา (37 เซนติเมตร x 75 ไมโครเมตร) ที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส แบคกราวอิเลคโตรไลท์ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ที่ละลายอยู่ในบอเรตบัฟเฟอร์ 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ พีเอช 10.0 และอะซีโตไนไทรล์ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ใช้การตรวจวัดชนิดอัลตราไวโอเลตที่ความยาวคลื่น 214 นาโนเมตร มีกัวฟีนีซีนเป็นสารมาตรฐานอินเทอร์นอล โคเดอีนฟอสเฟตและโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์แยกได้ดีจากสารที่ไม่ออกฤทธิ์และสารสลายตัวเนื่องจากแสง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นและค่าอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ของพีคเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้นของโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตระหว่าง 45 ถึง 135 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และสำหรับโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์ระหว่าง 18 ถึง 54 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ความเที่ยงตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์แสดงในรูปของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ภายในวันเดียวกัน (จำนวน 6 การวิเคราะห์) และระหว่างวัน (จำนวน 3 วัน) สำหรับโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตมีค่า 1.14% และ 1.45% และสำหรับโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์มีค่า 1.12% และ 2.15% ความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์แสดงในรูปของค่าเฉลี่ยของการกลับคืนที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับ สำหรับโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตมีค่า 99.2% และโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์มีค่า 98.2% ปริมาณโคเดอีนฟอสเฟตและโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์ที่วิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากค่าที่วิเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% วิธีไมเซลลาร์อิเลคโทรไคเนติกโครมาโตกราฟีที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่รวดเร็ว มีความจำเพาะ เที่ยงตรง ถูกต้องไม่ต้องมีการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่ยุ่งยากก่อนการวิเคราะห์ และไม่ถูกรบกวนด้วยสารสลายตัวของโปรเมธาซีนฮัยโดรคลอไรด์
Share
COinS