Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสุขภาวะของประชากรกบหนอง Fejervarya limnocharis ในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Noppadon Kitana
Second Advisor
Panupong Thammachoti
Third Advisor
Maître de conférences Julien Claude
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.422
Abstract
Intensive and continuous herbicide use in agriculture may pose a risk to health of environment and non-target organisms, including amphibian. Prior research conducted between 2010-2011 using the rice frog, Fejervarya limnocharis, as a sentinel revealed an accumulation of herbicides (atrazine, glyphosate, and paraquat) in environmental samples and frog tissue, as well as adverse effects on the health status. This study aims to determine the potential influence of herbicides on population health of the rice frog. Between July 2020 and February 2021, frogs were collected from two paddy fields with varying degrees of herbicide use in Nan province, Thailand. The results of the herbicide residue analysis in water samples indicated that detectable amounts of atrazine were found only in the contaminated site. These three herbicides were detected in frog tissues from both sites, with the contaminated site exhibiting a higher level of paraquat residue. The results on organismal parameters indicated that frogs from the contaminated sites had a greater ovarian weight, indicating a possible effect of xenoestrogen exposure, a significant difference in liver weight, possibly due to xenobiotic exposure, and a significant difference in body weight. The results on population parameters indicated significant differences in growth patterns, fluctuating asymmetry on five appendage bones of frogs, and size-frequency distribution with disproportionate distribution of the contaminated site population, indicating a possible herbicide effect on growth, development and population structure. Site-related differences in herbicide residue, organismal and population parameters indicate that herbicide use may have adverse effects on the health of the rice frog F. limnocharis population, resulting in subtle and persistent changes to paddy field ecosystems. The findings of this study may serve as a warning about potential environmental health hazards for vertebrates that live near herbicide utilization areas, including human.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชปริมาณมากในพื้นที่เกษตรอย่างต่อเนื่องอาจสร้างความเสี่ยงทางอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาวะของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมายรวมทั้งสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบก จากงานวิจัยที่ดำเนินการในปี พ.ศ. 2553-2554 โดยใช้กบหนอง Fejervarya limnocharis เป็นสัตว์เฝ้าระวัง แสดงให้เห็นการสะสมสารฆ่าวัชพืช ได้แก่ แอทราซีน, ไกลโฟเสต, พาราควอต ในสิ่งแวดล้อมและเนื้อเยื่อ ตลอดจนผลกระทบต่อสุขภาวะของกบ ในการศึกษาปัจจุบันมุ่งเน้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อสุขภาวะของประชากรกบหนอง โดยเก็บตัวอย่างกบหนองจากนาข้าว 2 แห่ง ที่มีการใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชแตกต่างกันในจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม 2563 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2564 เมื่อตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืชในตัวอย่างน้ำจากพื้นที่เกษตรพบการปนเปื้อนแอทราซีนเฉพาะในพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน และเมื่อตรวจสอบการปนเปื้อนในเนื้อเยื่อกบหนองพบว่ามีสารฆ่าวัชพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดสะสมในกบหนองจากทั้งสองพื้นที่ โดยพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีระดับพาราควอตสูงกว่า เมื่อตรวจสอบพารามิเตอร์ในระดับร่างกายสัตว์พบว่ากบหนองจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนมีน้ำหนักรังไข่สูงกว่า ซึ่งอาจแสดงถึงผลจากการได้รับเอสโทรเจนแปลกปลอม มีน้ำหนักตับแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแสดงถึงการได้รับสารแปลกปลอม และมีน้ำหนักตัวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ระดับประชากร พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างประชากรในด้านรูปแบบการเติบโต, fluctuating asymmetry ของกระดูกรยางค์ 5 ชิ้น และรูปแบบการแจกแจงความถี่ของขนาดตัวกบโดยพบการกระจายแบบไม่ได้สัดส่วนในประชากรจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อน ซึ่งอาจแสดงถึงผลของสารฆ่าวัชพืชต่อการเติบโต การเจริญ และ โครงสร้างประชากร การที่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างพื้นที่ทั้งด้านระดับการปนเปื้อนสารฆ่าวัชพืช พารามิเตอร์ระดับร่างสัตว์และพารามิเตอร์ระดับประชากรแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารฆ่าวัชพืชอาจมีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อประชากรกบหนองทำให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปอย่างต่อเนื่องในระบบนิเวศเกษตร ผลการศึกษานี้อาจใช้เป็นสัญญาณเตือนถึงอันตรายเชิงอนามัยสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังที่อยู่อาศัยใกล้กับพื้นที่ที่ใช้สารฆ่าวัชพืชรวมทั้งมนุษย์
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.