Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 3-methyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinoline derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 3-เมทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.751
Abstract
Using the structure of ancistrotectorine as the lead molecule, a design and synthetic strategy for the preparation of 3-methyl-1,2,3,4-tetrahydro-isoquinoline and derivatives have been studied. The condensation of 3,5-dimethoxy benzaldehyde with nitroethane afforded the nitrostyrene, which was subsequently reduced to obtain the amine and follow by schiff base formation which was reduced to afford the N-benzyl phenylethylamine. The N-benzyl phenylethylamine was treated with paraformaldehyde or butyl glyoxalate, via the N,O-acetal intermediate and was further intramolecular cyclized with acidic catalysis to afford the 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines. Compounds with variations of the substituents on positions 1 and 2 of the tetrahydroisoquinoline were also prepared. The structures of the compounds synthesized were determined by the spectroscopic techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ 3-เมทิล-1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีน และ อนุพันธ์ โดยใช้แอนซีสโตรเทคโทลีนเป็นสารแม่แบบ ซึ่งกระบวนการสังเคราะห์เริ่มจากปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซซั่น ระหว่าง 3,5-ไดเมทท๊อกซี่เบนซาวดีไฮ และ ไนโตรอีเทน ได้สารกลุ่มไนโตรสไตลีนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวถูกนำมาทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่น และตามด้วย ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดซิพเบส ได้เป็นเอน-เบนซิลฟีนิลเอททิลเอมีน ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารเริ่มต้นสำหรับการศึกษาการปิดวงแหวนผ่านสารตัวกลางที่เป็น เอน,โอ-อะซีทาว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการปิดวงแหวนด้วย พาราฟอร์มาลดีไฮ และ บิวทิลไกลอ๊อกซาเลต ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ เป็นสารกลุ่ม 1,2,3,4-เททระไฮโอรไอโซควิโนลีน หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่ง 1 และ 2 เพื่อให้ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ต่างๆ โดยสารที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ในครั้งนี้สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโคปี
Creative Commons License