Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene polymerization by Cp2 ZrCl2-B(C6F5)3-TEA catalyst system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธีลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา บีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์และทรีสเพนตะฟลูโดโรฟีนิลโบเรนร่วมกับไตรเอทธิลอะลูมินัม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Second Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Third Advisor
Pramote Chaiyavech
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1844
Abstract
A quantitative study was carried out on the homogeneous zirconocene dichloride / tris(pentafluorophenyl)borane / triethylalum inum (Cp2ZrCl2-B (C6F5)3-TEA) catalyst system in ethylene polymerization. The effect of zirconocene concentration on productivity and polymerization profile was observed. The optimum zirconocene concentration of 5 pmol showed the maximum productivity. The effects of polymerization temperature and the Al/Z r ratio on productivity and polymer properties were studied. The polymerization was carried out at temperature from 20° to 50℃ and the polymer properties determined were molecular weight, molecular w eight distribution, melting point and crystallinity. The catalyst activity increased dramatically between 20° and 30℃ due to the increase of propagation rate. A bove 30℃, rate of deactivation strongly increased and overcame the rate of propagation thus lower activities were observed. The molecular w eight also decreased at higher reaction temperatures causing the melting temperature to decrease. The molecular w eight distribution varied from 4.50- 6.99.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปริมาณศึกษาการเกิดพอณิมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธีลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา บีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์และทรีสเพนตะฟลูโดโรฟีนิลโบเรนร่วมกับไตรเอทธิลอะลูมินัม และได้ศึกษาผลกระทบความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาบีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตและรูปโครงร่างของพอลิ เมอร์ไรเซชั่น ความสามารถในการผลิตที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลของตังเร่งปฏิกิริยาบีสไซโคลเพนตะไดอีนีลเซอร์โคเนียมคลอไรด์ได้ผลดีที่สุดนอกจาก นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนของอะลูมินัมต่อเซอร์โคเนียม ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตและคุณสมบัติของพอลิมอร์ การศึกษาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอทธีลีนได้ทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 20 ถึง 50 องศาเซลเซียสและสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ นำหนักโมเลกุล การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล จุดหลอมเหลว และปริมาณผลึก ความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วระหว่าง 20 ถึง 30 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากอัตราขั้นแผ่ขยายได้เพิ่มขึ้น ที่ อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 30 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการสินสุดปฏิกิริยาได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น จนเกินอัตราขั้นแผ่ขยาย ดังนันความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงลดลงส่งผลให้จุดหลอมเหลวลดลง การกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 4.50-6.99
Creative Commons License