Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลลัพท์ของโครงการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหืด ที่โรงพยาบาลอ่างทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcomes of education program for Asthmatic outpatients at Angthong Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัจฉรา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Second Advisor
สมชาย สุทธิพงศ์เกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.633
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินโครงการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหืดโดยเภสัชกร และเพื่อพิจารณาว่าบริการให้ความรู้ดังกล่าวมีส่วนช่วยเพิ่มผลลัพธ์ของการรักษาแก่ผู้ป่วยอย่างไร ระหว่างวันที่ 13 ตุลาคม 2542 ถึง 15 มิถุนายน 2543 ที่โรงพยาบาลอ่างทอง มีผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่จำนวน 49 รายซึ่งเป็นโรคหืดที่มีความรุนแรงระดับปานกลางถึงมาก โดยจำแนกตามผลการวัดสมรรถภาพทำงานของปอด และความรุนแรงของอาการ ได้เข้าร่วมโครงการ ผู้ป่วยถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม, กลุ่มควบคุม 24 รายและกลุ่มทดลอง 25 ราย ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสอนเกี่ยวกับโรคหืดยาที่ใช้ และเทคนิคการใช้เครื่องวัดความเร็วลมหายใจออก ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคำแนะนำการใช้ยาตามปกติ ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มจะพบกับเภสัชกรทุกเดือนเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าภายหลังจากการให้บริการ 3 เดือน ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคหืดและการดูแลตนเองดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาที่ได้รับและวิธีการใช้ยาอย่างถูกต้องเพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากการให้ความรู้ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมสามารถใช้ยาสูดพ่นได้อย่างถูกต้องร้อยละ 96 และ 54.2 ตามลำดับ (p<0.05) ผลลัพธ์ด้านคลินิกประเมินจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเร็วสูงสุดของลมหายใจออกผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าความเร็วสูงสุดของลมหายใจออก ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ผลลัพธ์ด้านความเป็นมนุษย์ประเมินจากแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคหืด ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีผลลัพธ์หัวข้อกิจกรรม อาการ อารมณ์ และรวมทั้งหมด ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) แต่ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มทดลองดีขึ้นมากกว่า ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ สรุปได้ว่า โครงการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหืดโดยเภสัชกร สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยมีความรู้และสามารถดูแลตนเองเกี่ยวกับโรคหืด รวมทั้งผลลัพธ์ทางด้านคลินิกและด้านความเป็นมนุษย์ของเขาดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate pharmacist-provided education for asthmatic outpatients and to determine whether such educational services led to improve patient's outcome. The study was conducted during October 13, 1999 to June 15, 2000 at Angthong hospital. Forty-nine adult patients with moderate to severe persistent asthma, based on pulmonary function test results and severity of symptoms, were enrolled. They were divided into 2 groups, 24 patients in control group and 25 patients in experimental group. The experimental group attended a series of educational session on asthma, their medications and peak flow meter techniques by a pharmacist. The control group received the routine dispensing services. Both groups were seen by the pharmacist monthly for 3 months. The results of the study showed that after the 3-month services, knowledge about asthma and self-management skills of the experimental group increased significantly (p<0.05) when compared with the control group. There were improvements on their medication knowledge and medication use in both groups. After educational session, the experimental group and control group used metered-dose inhalers correctly 96% and 54.2%, respectively (p<0.05). For the clinical outcome measured by variability of peak expiratory flow rate, only the expermental group showed significant improvement (p<0.05). For the humanistic outcome measured by asthma quality of life questionnaire, both groups showed significant improvement in activities, symptoms, emotions and overall domains (p<0.05), however the experimental group had a greater improvement. Results from this study can be concluded that the pharmacist-provided educational program can help the asthmatic outpatients in improving their knowledge, ability to manage their asthma, their clinical and humanistic outcomes.
Creative Commons License