Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ที่ได้รับอาหารผ่านเดินทางอาหาร หรือได้รับอาหารทั้งหมดทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nutritional status of inpatients in Police General Hospital received enteral or parenteral nutrition
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ กังสดาลอำไพ
Second Advisor
ทรงชัย สิมะโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาหารเคมีและโภชนศาสตร์ทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.512
Abstract
ภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยเป็นสิ่งที่ควรคำนึงถึงในการติดตามดูแลผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากประวัติการตรวจวัดร่างกายและการวัดค่าทางชีวเคมีของผู้ป่วยแผนกศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลตำรวจที่ได้รับอาหารผ่านทางเดินอาหารจำนวน 18 คน และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับอาหารทั้งหมดทางหลอดเลือดดำ จำนวน 3 คน ข้อมูลจากประวัติการตรวจวัดร่างกาย และการวัดค่าทางชีวเคมี ได้แก่ ค่าความหนาของชั้นไขมันบริเวณ triceps (triceps skinfold thickness) ขนาดเอว (waist circumference)ขนาดตะโพ(hip circumference)เส้นรอบวงแขน(mid-upper arm circumference) ระดับฮีโมโกลบิน ฮีมาโตคริท อัลบูมิน โกลบูลิน Blood Urea Nitrogen(BUN) โซเดียม โพแทสเซียม คลอไรด์ แมกนีเซียม และ สังกะสี ในผู้ป่วยก่อน และหลังจากได้รับอาหารผ่านทางเดินอาหารหรืออาหารทั้งหมดทางหลอดเลือดดำ 1 2 และ 3 สัปดาห์ พบว่าค่าต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90 ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นศึกษา อาหารที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับเพียงพอที่จะทำให้เกิดสมุดล หรือภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยไม่ได้แย่ลง แต่สารอาหารเหล่านี้ไม่เพียงพอที่จะทำให้ภาวะโภชนาการของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Malnutrition is the cause of decreasing immunity increasing infection length of hospital stay morbidity and mortality of patients Therefore nutritional status should be considered in the treatment of hospitalized patients. In this stud anthropometric and biochemical assessment including triceps skinfold thickness waist circumference hip circumference mid-upper arm circumference hemoglobin hematocrit albumin globulin blood urea nitrogen sodium potassium chloride magnesium and zinc was evaluated in patients admitted to the surgical wards Police General hospital. Eighteen patients received enteral nutrition and 3 patients got total parenteral nutrition. The data of anthropometric and biochemical assessment in patients were assessed before and after the patients received enteral or parenteral nutrition 1,2 and 3 weeks. This results show that the nutritional status of the patients receiving enteral nutrition during the 3 weeks study were not significant difference at 95% confidence Interval. Most patients had been malnutrition before the beginning of this studies. Nutrition support provided in the hospital was sufficient to maintain nutritional status of patients but these nutrients was not enough to improve nutritional status of the patients.
ISBN
9743349642
Share
COinS