Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์จีโนมเชื้อแอโรโมนาสสปีชีส์เด่นที่แยกได้จากปลาน้ำจืดป่วยในประเทศไทยและความรุนแรงของเชื้อในปลาช่อนนา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.414
Abstract
Aeromonas is an important bacterial pathogen in freshwater fishes. This study aimed to investigate the distribution and diversity of Aeromonas spp. including their antimicrobial resistance patterns. 86 Aeromonas isolates were collected from diseased fish in 13 fish farms around Thailand. Biochemical tests, MALDI-TOF MS, PCR assays, and the gyrB gene sequence analysis were used to identify all isolates. MALDI-TOF MS confirmed 100% (86 isolates) at the genus level and 88.4% (76 isolates) at the species level. Six Aeromonas species were confirmed based on sequences of gyrB gene, including A. veronii (72.1%), A. jandaei (11.6%), A. schubertii (9.3%), A. diversa (3.5%), A. hydrophila (2.3%), and A. caviae (1.2%). Antimicrobial susceptibility test for all Aeromonas isolates exhibited resistance against amoxicillin (99%), ampicillin (98%), oxolinic acid (81.4%), oxytetracycline (77%), trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (24%), and enrofloxacin (21%). Our findings indicated that A. veronii is the predominant species in cultured freshwater fishes in Thailand. The genetic diversity expressed by the gyrB gene exhibited A. veronii isolates from different fish species in the same cluster. It indicates that A. veronii, which has genetic closeness, can infect other fish species. Out of 62 A. veronii isolates, only 33 isolates showed more than one band, and the others were untypable when typing using ERIC-PCR. However, 33 ERIC profiles were observed, and the isolates were categorized into four clusters with 95% similarity. Experimental challenge evaluation using striped snakehead fish revealed that all A. veronii strains isolated from different fishes are susceptible (mortality ≥50%), and put A. veronii strains NBCF28 (walking catfish) is the most virulent strain with LD50 1.2 x105 CFU/ml. The genomic comparisons analysis among five A. veronii strains of distinct origins in Thailand revealed the main factors contributing to A. veronii virulence, including fimbriae, flagella, toxins, type II, type III, and type VI secretion systems, CRISPR-Cas system, and the number of prophages. These results confirm the genetic information of A. veronii strains that recently caused high mortality in cultured freshwater fishes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อแอโรโมแนส เป็นแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่สำคัญในปลาน้ำจืด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวและความหลากหลายของเชื้อแอโรโมแนส รวมถึงรูปแบบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ ตัวอย่างเชื้อแอโรโมแนสจำนวน 86 ตัวอย่างจากปลาป่วยในฟาร์มเลี้ยงปลา 13 แห่งทั่วประเทศไทย ได้ถูกทำการทดสอบทางชีวเคมี, เครื่องจำแนกชนิดแบคทีเรียอัตโนมัติในระบบแมสสเปคโตรเมตรี (MALDI-TOF MS), การทดสอบลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส (PCR) และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับยีน gyrB เพื่อจำแนกเชื้อตัวอย่างทั้งหมด เครื่องจำแนกชนิดแบคทีเรียอัตโนมัติในระบบแมสสเปคโตรเมตรี (MALDI-TOF MS) ทดสอบและยืนยัน 100% (86 ตัวอย่าง) ที่ระดับสกุลและ 88.4% (76 ตัวอย่าง) ที่ระดับสปีชีส์ ขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ลำดับยีน gyrB จำแนกได้ 6 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ A. veronii (72.1%), A. jandaei (11.6), A. schubertii (9.3%), A. diversa (3.5%), A. hydrophila (2.3%) และ A. caviae (1.2%) ตัวอย่างเชื้อแอโรโมแนสมีความดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ อะม็อกซีซิลลิน (99%) แอมพิซิลลิน (98%) ออกโซลินิกแอซิด (81.4%) ออกซีเตตราไซคลิน (77%) ไตรเมโธพริม-ซัลฟาเมทอกซาโซล (24%) และเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน (21%) จากการศึกษานี้ระบุว่า A. veronii เป็นสปีชีส์หลักของเชื้อแอโรโมแนสที่พบในปลาน้ำจืดที่เลี้ยงในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมที่แสดงโดยยีน gyrB แสดงให้เห็นว่า A. veronii ที่แยกได้จากปลาชนิดต่างชนิดกันได้ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในคลัสเตอร์เดียวกัน บ่งชี้ว่า A. veronii ที่มีความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรม สามารถแพร่เชื้อในปลาชนิดอื่นได้ การทดสอบ ERIC-PCR จาก 62 ตัวอย่างของ A. veronii ที่แยกจากตัวอย่างปลาป่วย มีเพียง 33 ตัวอย่างเท่านั้นที่แสดงแถบ(Band)มากกว่า 1 แถบ และตัวอย่างที่เหลือไม่สามารถจำแนกได้โดยใช้ ERIC-PCR อย่างไรก็ตาม รูปแบบ ERIC-PCR 33ตัวอย่างสามารถจำแนกเชื้อแอโรโมแนสได้เป็นสี่กลุ่ม ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน 95% การทดสอบเชื้อในปลาช่อนพบว่าตัวอย่างเชื้อ A. veronii ทั้งหมดที่ทำการแยกเชื้อจากปลาต่างๆ สามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคได้ และตัวอย่างเชื้อ A. veronii NBCF28 (แยกได้จากปลาดุก) เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่รุนแรงที่สุดโดยมีค่า LD50 ที่ 1.2 x105 CFU/มล. การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจีโนมระหว่างสายพันธุ์ A. veronii 5 สายพันธุ์ที่มีแหล่งที่มาแตกต่างกันในประเทศไทย เผยให้เห็นปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรงของเชื้อ A. veronii ได้แก่ fimbriae, flagella, toxins, type II, type III, and type VI secretion systems, CRISPR/Cas system, และจำนวนของ prophages
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.