Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enchancing dissolution of indomethacin using beta-cyclodextrin and sodium lauryl sulfate by spray drying technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการละลายของอินโดเมทธาซินโดยใช้เบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินและโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟตด้วยเทคนิคการพ่นแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.520
Abstract
The effects of compositions and spray drying conditions on dissolution rate enhancement of poorly soluble drug indomethacin (IMC) were investigated in this study. Solid dispersion between IMC and beta cyclodextrin (BCD) at molar ratios of 2:1, 1:1 and 1:2 in phosphate buffer pH 7.4 and IMC and sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) at concentrations of 13%, 20%, 27% and 33% w/w in phosphate buffer pH 7.4 were prepared by various spray drying conditions. The products were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), powder X-ray diffractometry (PXRD), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectrometry. Chemical interactions between IMC and BCD were found during the spray drying process. Solubility study and dissolution rate study of spray dried IMC/BCD suggested that there were significant solubility and dissolution rate increase with spray drying process compared to pure IMC, spray dried IMC and its physical mixtures. The spray drying conditions, such as inlet air temperatures (130,140 and 150 °C) and feed rates (10, 15 and 20 ml/min), however, were not shown to have significant effect on the solubility and initial dissolution rates. Moreover, High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) study showed that the addition of BCD in the spray dried powder of IMC/BCD retarded the degradation process of IMC during spray drying. The solubility and initial dissolution rate of spray dried IMC/ SLS were higher than pure IMC, spray dried IMC and its physical mixtures. HPLC study showed that the degradation of IMC was accelerated by the spray drying process with SLS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึง ผลขององค์ประกอบและสภาวะในกระบวนการพ่นแห้งเพื่อเพิ่มการละลายของตัวยาที่ละลายน้ำได้น้อย (อินโดเมทธาซิน) โซลิดดิสเพอร์ชั่นระหว่างอินโดเมทธาซินกับเบต้าไชโคลเด็กซ์ตรินที่อัตราส่วน 2:1, 1:1 และ 1:2 ในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7.4 และอินโดเมทธาซินกับโซเดียมลอริลชัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้น 13%, 20%, 27% และ 33% โดยน้ำหนัก ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7.4 ได้เตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้สภาวะการพ่นแห้งที่แตกต่างกัน นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาประเมินด้วยอิเลคดรอนสแกนนิงไม โครสโกปี เพาเตอร์เอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตมิทรี ดิฟเฟอเรนเซียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิทรี และฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่ามีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีระหว่างอินโดเมทธาซินและเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินในระหว่างขบวนการพ่นแห้ง การศึกษาค่าการละลายและอัตราการละลายของอินโดเมทธาซินกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน พบว่าความสามารถในการละลายและอัตราการละลายสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังจากขบวนการพ่นแห้งเมื่อเทียบกับอินโดเมทธาซินเดี่ยว ๆ อินโดเมทธาซินที่ผ่านขบวนการพ่นแห้งและสารผสมแห้งระหว่างอินโดเมทธาซินและเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตริน อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนโดยโมล สภาวะการพ่นแห้ง ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการพ่นแห้ง (130, 140 และ 150 องศาเซลเซียส) และอัตราเร็วในการป้อนน้ำยา (10,15 และ 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที) ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการเพิ่มขึ้นของการละลายและอัตราการละลายเริ่มต้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ วิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ซลิควิดโครมาโตรกราฟี พบว่าการเติมเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินในขบวนการพ่นแห้งอินโดเมทธาซินกับเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ตรินจะทำให้การสลายตัวของตัวยาช้าลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในระหว่างขบวนการพ่นแห้ง ค่าการละลายและอัตราการละลายเริ่มต้นของอินโดเมทธาซินและโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟตที่ได้จากการพ่นแห้งจะสูงกว่าอินโดเมทธาซินเดี่ยว ๆ อินโดเมทธาซินที่ผ่านขบวนการพ่นแห้ง และสารผสมแห้งระหว่างอินโดเมทธาซินและโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟต การศึกษาด้วยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตรกราฟี พบว่ามีการสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของอินโดเมทธาซิน เมื่อนำมาผ่านขบวนการพ่นแห้งร่วมกับโซเดียมลอริลซัลเฟต
Share
COinS