Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of dimenhydrinate liquid filled coated hard gelatin capsule for rectal application : an alternative for tropical zone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการเคลือบแคปซูลชนิดแข็งบรรจุของเหลวของยาไดเมนไฮดริเนตเพื่อใช้เป็นยาเหน็บทวารหนัก : ทางเลือกสำหรับประเทศในเขตร้อน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Chaichana Techawatcharatep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.515
Abstract
Develops rectal capsule dosage form using dimenhydrinate as a model drug. The various types of capsule, liquid vehicles for filling into capsule were selected and formulated to give appropriate characteristics in particular drug release properties. The liquid preparation was filled into hard gelatin capsule and coated with the cellulose and the polyacrylate, using perforated pan coater and fluidized bed coater. The comparative studies of types of polymer, types and amount of plasticizers and coating equipments employed for capsule coating were also performed. The stability of rectal capsule was assessed by storage at 35 ํC, 45 ํC and room temperature, 75% RH for 4 months. Licaps was the best type of hard gelatin capsule for preventing liquid leakage. Mineral oil was the most appropriate liquid vehicle for filling into capsule due to non-moisture absorption, having no effect on capsule shell, having appropriate viscosity and surface tension. Aerosil 200 as thickener could reduce liquid leakage due to greater viscosity and thixotropy. The addition of Tween80 or Cremophor RH40 and dextrose into the preparations could produce drug release comparable to markets product (Gravol, dimenhydrinate suppository). The selected formula containing 5% Tween80, 2.5% Aerosil 200, 10% dextrose in mineral oil exhibited appropriate viscosity and flowability to obtain excellent weight variation in the range of +- 5% when filling into capsule. Cellulose film (HPMC) gave the better smooth and continuous film and produced excellent gliding effect when compared to polyacrylate film (Eudragit L 30D-55). Additionally, Eudragit L 30D-55 was not suitable for hard gelatin capsule coating because the capsule became brittle and prolonged disintegration as well as dissolution time. Fluidized bed coater was better than perforated pan coater for capsule coating since the distribution of the coated film was achieved quickly and homogeneously. The incoporation of diethylpthalate as plasticizer could improve the water vapor permeability of HPMC film. For the stability study, it was found that drug content was remained unchanged after four month storage at room temperature and at 35 ํC but the darker yellow preparation was observed especially at high temperature. It was observed that the amount of drug in preparation was slightly decreased at 45 ํC and the release of drug slightly decreased with increasing storage time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนารูปแบบยาเหน็บทวารหนักชนิดแคปซูล (rectal capsule) โดยใช้ยาไดเมนไฮดริเนต เป็นยาตัวอย่างในการทดลอง ศึกษาโดยคัดเลือกชนิดของแคปซูล ชนิดของของเหลวที่บรรจุในแคปซูล เตรียมตำรับที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสม บรรจุสูตรตำรับที่คัดเลือกแล้วลงในแคปซูลชนิดแข็งและเคลือบแคปซูลด้วยพอลิเมอร์ 2 ชนิด: กลุ่มเซลลูโลส และกลุ่มพอลิอะไคเลต โดยใช้เครื่องเคลือบฟิล์มชนิด perforated pan coater และ fluidized bed coater เปรียบเทียบผลของเครื่องเคลือบ ชนิดของพอลิเมอร์รวมทั้งชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติกไซเซอร์ต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มเคลือบ ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการปลดปล่อยตัวยากับยาเหน็บทวารหนักไดเมนไฮดริเนตที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด (Gravol) นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนาได้ศึกษาด้านความคงตัวโดยเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ที่ 35 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75% เป็นเวลานาน 4 เดือน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าแคปซูลเจละตินชนิดแข็ง ชื่อการค้าว่า Licaps ช่วยป้องกันการรั่วของของเหลวจากแคปซูลได้ดีที่สุด ขณะที่ mineral oil เป็นของเหลวที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในสูตรตำรับ เนื่องจากไม่ดูดความชื้นไม่มีผลต่อเปลือกแคปซูล มีค่าความหนืดและค่าแรงตึงผิวที่เหมาะสม แต่ทั้งนี้การเติมสารช่วยในตำรับ ได้แก่ 2.5% Aerosil 200 สามารถลดการรั่วของของเหลวจากแคปซูลโดยเพิ่มความหนืดของตำรับและทำให้เกิดการไหลแบบ thixotropy การเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวจำพวก Tween 80 หรือ Cremophor RH40 ร่วมกับการใช้ dextrose ในสูตรตำรับสามารถเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยยาได้ใกล้เคียงกับ Gravol suppository และพบว่าตำรับที่ประกอบด้วย 5% Tween 80 10% dextrose 2.5% Aerosil 200 ใน mineral oil มีความหนืดเหมาะสม เมื่อนำไปบรรลุลงในแคปซูลด้วยเครื่องบรรจุของเหลวให้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของน้ำหนักในช่วง +-5% การเคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์กลุ่มเซลลูโลส (ไฮดรอกซิโพรพิล เมทิลเซลูโลส) จะให้ฟิล์มเรียบ หุ้มรอบบริเวณรอยต่อของแคปซูลได้ดีและให้ความลื่นเมื่อเปียกน้ำ ส่วนกลุ่มอะไครเลต (Eudragit L30 D-55) ไม่เหมาะสมในการเคลือบแคปซูลชนิดแข็ง แม้ว่าจะได้ฟิล์มบางแต่ทำให้แคปซูลเปราะแตกง่าย นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มเวลาในการแตกตัวของแคปซูล ทั้งนี้พบว่าการเคลือบด้วยเครื่อง Fluidized bed coater ให้ลักษณะฟิล์มหุ้มรอบบริเวณรอยต่อของแคปซูลดีกว่าเครื่อง perforated pan coater และการใช้ 20% triethylcitrate เป็นพลาสติกไซเซอร์สามารถเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันความชื้นของฟิล์มไฮดรอกซิโพรพิล เมทิลเซลูโลสได้ดีขึ้น การศึกษาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เก็บไว้ในอุณหภูมิห้องและ 35 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลานาน 4 เดือน ตัวยาสำคัญไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงแต่สีของตำรับเหลืองเข้มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ถ้าเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญลดลง และอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาลดลงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License