Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Absolute bioavailability of cimetidine tablets in healthy volunteers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมบูรณ์ของยาเม็ดไซเมททิดีนในคนปกติ
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthai Suvanakoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.46
Abstract
This study consists of two parts. In the first part, five different brands of 400 mg cimetidine tablets marketed in Thailand were evaluated. In Vitro studies demonstrated that all products met the British Pharmacopoeia 1980 for disintegration time specifications, and only 3 brands (A, B and C) met the United State Pharmacopoeia XXI,3rd Supplement for dissolution time specifications and no significant differences in dissolution rate constants among these 3 brands were observed. Only cimetidine tablet Brand B, the local manufactured brand with lowest retail price, were selected for In Vivo studies compared with the original brand (Brand A). In the second part, the absolute and the relative bioavailabilities of 400 mg cimetidine tablets were studied in 9 Thai healthy volunteers using a crossover design. Plasma levels were determined by a specifically high pressure liquid chromatographic method. Individual plasma profile was analyzed according to noncompartmental method. The effective plasma half-life of cimetidine was 1.31 ± 0.09 hours. The area under the plasma concentration-time profiles of cimetidine after administration of 200 mg injection was 8.19 ± 0.39 µg-hr/ml and those after administration of 400 mg tablets were 12.51 ± 0.83 µg-hr/ml for tablet Brand A and 11.24 ± 0.71 µg-hr/ml for tablet Brand B. The mean absorption rate constant ranged from 0.67± 0.11 to 0.90 ± 0.18 per hour and the time for which the plasma levels remained above 0.5 µg/ml was approximately 6.3 hours. There were no statistically significant differences between these related pharmacokinetic parameters of Brands B and A. The absolute bioavailabilities were found to be 76.13 ± 3.54 percent for tablet Brand A and 71.15 ± 4.62 percent for tablet Brand B. The relative bioavailability of Brand B with respect to Brand A was 94.23 ± 6.54 percent, referring that cimetidine tablets of Brand B and Brand A were bioequivalent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนในขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินผลยาเม็ดไซเมททิดีน ขนาด 400 มิลลิกรัม ของบริษัทต่าง ๆ ที่มีจำหน่ายในประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 บริษัท ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองพบว่า ยาเม็ดของทุกบริษัทมีเวลาการแตกกระจายตัวได้มาตรฐานตามที่กำหนดใน British Pharmacopoeia 1980 และ มียาเม็ดเพียง 3 ตำรับ (A | B และ C) ที่มีค่าการละลายตัวได้มาตรฐานตามข้อกำหนดของ United State Pharmacopoeia XXI, 3rd Supplement อัตราการละลายตัวคงที่ของยาเม็ดทั้ง 3 ตำรับนี้ มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากนั้นได้คัดเลือกยาเม็ดของบริษัท B ซึ่งเป็นยาเม็ดที่ผลิตภายในประเทศและมีราคาถูกที่สุด มาศึกษาในร่างกาย เปรียบเทียบกับยาเม็ดของบริษัท A ซึ่งเป็นยาต้นตำรับ ในขั้นตอนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมบูรณ์และการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ในร่างกายของยาเม็ดไซเมททิดีน การศึกษากระทำในอาสาสมัครไทย สุขภาพดี จำนวน 9 คน โดยอาศัยแบบแผนการทดลองข้าม (Crossover design) ระดับยาเม็ดไซเมททิดีนในพลาสมา วัดโดยวิธีเฉพาะด้วยไฮเพรสเซอร์ ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟิ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ใช้แบบจำลองชนิด Noncompartmental method ค่าครึ่งชีวิตของยาเม็ดไซเมททิดีนวัดได้เท่ากับ 1.31 ± 0.09 ชั่วโมง พื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งระหว่างความเข้มข้นและเวลา หลังการให้ยาฉีดไซเมททิดีน 200 มิลลิกรัม มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.19 ± 0.39 ไมโครกรัม-ชั่วโมง/มิลลิลิตร และหลังการให้ยาเม็ด 400 มิลลิกรัม มีค่าเท่ากับ 12.51 ± 0.83 ไมโครกรัม-ชั่วโมง /มิลลิตร สำหรับยาเม็ดของบริษัท A และ 11.24 ± 0.71 ไมโครกรัม-ชั่วโมง/มิลลิลิตร สำหรับยาเม็ดของบริษัท B ค่าเฉลี่ย อัตราการดูดซึมคงที่ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.67 ± 0. 11 ถึง 0.90 ± 0.18 ต่อชั่วโมง และมีระยะเวลาที่ระดับยาในเลือดมีค่ามากกว่า 0.5 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ประมาณ 6.3 ชั่วโมง พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ระหว่างยาเม็ดของบริษัท B และยาเม็ดของบริษัท A การเอื้อประโยชน์สัมบูรณ์สำหรับยาเม็ดของบริษัท A เท่ากับ 76.13 ± 3.54 เปอร์เซนต์ และของบริษัท B เท่ากับ 71.15 ± 4.62 เปอร์เชนต์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับการเอื้อประโยชน์สัมพัทธ์ของยาเม็ดบริษัท B เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาเม็ดของบริษัท A จะมีค่าเท่ากับ 94.23 ± 6.54 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ายาเม็ดไซเมททิดีนของบริษัท B และของบริษัท A ให้ผลในร่างกายได้ทัดเทียมกัน.
Share
COinS