Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of strength properties of cattle bone material using indentation method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติความแข็งแรงของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ โดยวิธีอินเดนเทชัน
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapaipan Chantikul
Second Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.818
Abstract
A study has been made of strength properties of cattle bone materials using the indentation method. This work consists of three main parts. In the first part, the preparation and characterization of cattle bone material is found to be a single - phase hydroxyapatite when cattle bone powders are sintered in the temperature range 1100 to 1345' c. Their grain sizes are found to increase as the sintering temperature or / and time increases. The minimum grain size of 0.6 µm is obtained at sintering temperature of 1250 C and the maximum grain size of 6.0 µm is obtained at sintering temperature of 1345 C. At the beginning of applying a constant temperature, their densities increase as a function of time and tend to approach a constant value for prolonged heating. In contrast, their porosities decrease with increasing temperature or / and time. In the second part, the damage pattern produced on cattle bone material surfaces by a Vickers indenter is studied. It is found to consist of square deformation zone accompanying by two crack systems, the median / radial crack and the lateral crack. The median / radial crack is more penetrative than the lateral crack and is thus more likely source of premature breakdown in the indented cattle bone material. In addition, it is found that the cattle bone material is highly susceptible to moisture enhanced slow crack growth. This is manifest in the observation of tremendous Vickers - produced crack extension after the indentation event. In the last part, strengths of two sets of cattle bone materials with 0.6 µm grain size and with 6.0 µm grain size have been determined as a function of indentation load. On progressively diminishing the indentation load, the strengths of both sets of specimens first show a steady increase but subsequently tend to a plateau as the contact size begins to approach the dimension of grain size. This transition from indentation - controlled behavior (high indentation load) to microstructure .controlled behavior (low indentation load) is more pronounced in cattle bone materials with 6.0 µm grain size than those of 0.6 µm grain size. The threshold indentation load p* in which the microstructural effects start to influence the strengths are found to be 2 N and 8 N for cattle bone materials with 0.6 yum and with 6.0 µm grain size, respestively. Therefore, the indentation - controlled strength data accumulated in this study demonstrate that the microstructural influence on strength of cattle bone material does increase as the grain size increases. The strength data in the indentation - controlled region via the indentation fracture mechanics theory give the macroscopic toughness K∞C for 0.6 and 6.0 µm grain cattle bone materials as 0.20 and 0.18 MPa ½respectively. These quantities K∞C and P*obtained from the indentation - controlled strength data are sufficient to specify strengths of cattle bone materials with 0.6 µm and 6.0 µm grain sizes completely under a given stress-bearing application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มีการนำวิธีอินเดนเทชัน มาศึกษาสมบัติความแข็งแรงของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ โดยแบ่งเนื้อหาการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วนใหญ่ๆ ส่วนแรก เกี่ยวกับการเตรียมและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ ซึ่งพบวามีโครงสร้างเป็นไฮดรอกซีอปาไทด์ล้วน เมื่อซินเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1100 ถึง 1345 °ซ เม็ดวัสดุมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิหรือ/และเวลาที่ในการซินเตอริงเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิซินเตอร์ เท่ากับ 1250 °ซ ขนาดของเม็ดวัสดุจะเล็กหลุดเท่ากับ 0.6 ไมโครเมตร และเมื่ออุณหภูมิซินเตอริงเท่ากัน 1345 °ซ ขนาดของเม็ดวัสดุจะใหญ่ที่สุด เท่ากับ 6.0 ไมโครเมตร ในระยะแรกของการซินเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ค่าหนึ่ง ความหนาแน่นของวัสดุมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลา แล้วมีค่าเข้าหาค่าคงที่ค่าหนึ่ง เมื่อเวลาในการซินเตอร์ นานขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้าม ความพรุนตัวของวัสดุมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิ หรือ/และเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรอยแตกบนผิวหน้า ของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ ที่เกิดจากเครื่องกดแบบวิกเกอร์ พบว่า ตรงศูนย์กลางของ รอยบุ๋มซึ่งเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส มีรอยแตกเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกัน 2 แบบ คือ รอยแตกตา แนวรัศมี และรอยแตกตามแนวด้านข้าง รอยแตกแบบแรกมีความลึกกว่าแบบที่สอง และจัดเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดการแตกหักของวัสดุ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า วัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์มีการตอบสนองต่อ ความชื้นสูง ซึ่งจะเห็นได้จากการที่รอยแตกขยายใหญ่อย่างช้าๆ หลังจากที่เลิกกดด้วยเครื่องกดแบบวิกเกอร์แล้ว ส่วนสุดท้าย เป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ของความแข็งแรงของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ 2 กลุ่มที่มีขนาดเม็ดวัสดุ 0.6 และ 6.0 ไมโครเมตร กับแรงกดอินเดนเทชัน เมื่อแรงกดอินเดนเทชันน้อยลง ความแข็งแรงของสารตัวอย่างมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอในตอนแรกแต่ต่อมาจะมีค่าคงที่ในแนวราบเมื่อขนาดของการกดมีค่าเข้าใกล้ขนาดของเม็ดวัสดุ การเปลี่ยน แปลงพฤติกรรมแบบที่ควบคุมโดยอินเดนเทชัน (แรงกดอินเดนเทชันสูง) ไปเป็นแบบที่ควบคุม โดยจุลโครงสร้าง (แรงกดอินเดนเทชันต่ำ) นี้ จะเกิดกับวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ขนาดเม็ด เม็ดวัสดุ 6.0 ไมโครเมตร อย่างเด่นชัดมากกว่าที่เกิดกับวัสดุที่หาจากกระดูกสัตว์ขนาดเม็ด วัสดุ 0.6 ไมโครเมตร ค่าแรงกดอินเดนเทชันต่ำสุดที่จุลโครงสร้าง เริ่มมีอิทธิพลต่อความแข็งแรง มีค่า 2 นิวตัน และ 8 นิวตัน สำหรับวัสดุทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ขนาดเม็ดวัสดุ 0.6 ไมโครเมตร และ 6.0 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นข้อมูลความแข็งแรงที่ควบคุมโดย อินเดนเทชัน ที่รวบรวมในการศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลของจุลโครงสร้างต่อความแข็งแรง เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อขนาดเม็ดวัสดุเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าความแข็งแรงในบริเวณที่ควบคุมโดยอินเดนเทชัน เมื่ออาศัยทฤษฏีกลศาสตร์การแตกหักแบบอินเดนเทชัน จะให้ค่าความเหนียวมหภาคของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ ขนาดเม็ดวัสดุ 0.6 และ 6.0 ไมโครเมตร เท่ากับ 0.20 และ 0.18 เมกกะปาสคาลเมตร1/2 ตามลำดับ ค่าความเหนียวมหภาคและค่าแรงกด อินเดนเทชันต่ำสุด ที่ได้จากข้อมูลความแข็งแรงที่ควบคุมโดยอินเดนเทชันนี้ สามารถบ่งบอกความแข็งแรงของวัสดุที่ทำจากกระดูกสัตว์ขนาดเม็ดวัสดุ 6.0 และ 0.6 ไมโครเมตร เมื่ออยู่ ในระหว่างการใช้งานได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Share
COinS