Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการเหยียดเพศและการตีความตัวตนต่อการรบกวนทางความคิดและความจําเชิงอัตชีวประวัติในเพศหญิง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapimpa Jarunratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.397
Abstract
This online experiment aims to examine self-construal as a moderator to prevent negative effect, namely, mental intrusions and autobiographical memory about being incompetent, from hostile and benevolent sexism. Thai female undergraduates (N = 89) aged between 18 to 24 (M = 20.30, SD = 1.30) were recruited through convenience sampling technique. Participants were randomly assigned to either benevolent sexism or hostile sexism condition followed by one of the three self-construal written task (independent, interdependent, or no self-construal conditions). Participants completed a set of short-term memory question in order to assessed their mental intrusions during the time completing the task and were asked to recall about the time they felt incompetent and listed it out. A Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) was conducted to examine the influence of sexism (hostile vs. benevolent) and self-construal (interdependent vs. independent VS. no self-construal) on female mental intrusions and autobiographical memory, the interaction effect was significant for autobiographical memory, (F(2, 83) = 3.38, p < .05), but not mental intrusions (F(2, 83) = 1.06, p = .351). However, self-construal manipulation was only help reduce mental intrusions and autobiographical memory about being incompetent in the hostile sexism but not the benevolent sexism. The best self-construal treatment for the hostile sexism condition was interdependent self-construal as participants in this group scored highest in short-term memory task (M = 26.61, SD = 5.58), reported lowest mental intrusions (M = 3.22, SD = 1.40) and autobiographical memory (M = 7.56, SD = 4.39). It could imply that hostile sexism directly attacks female and interdependent self-construal motivated them to complete the task for their gender group. While benevolent sexism seems to work best with control task of self-construal because their performance were better (M = 25.42, SD = 4.18) and level of mental intrusions (M = 3.17, SD = 0.73) and autobiographical memory (M = 8.69, SD = 5.27) were lower than other conditions. The outcomes suggested that control task might help participants to focus on unrelated topics instead of ambiguous benevolent sexism text.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบออนไลน์ (online experiment) เพื่อทดสอบว่าการตีความตัวตนสามารถลดการเกิดสิ่งรบกวนทางความคิดและความจำเชิงอัตชีวประวัติเกี่ยวกับความรู้สึกไร้ความสามารถ อันเป็นผลกระทบจากการเหยียดเพศทั้งแบบปฏิปักษ์และแบบให้คุณได้หรือไม่ นิสิต/นักศึกษาปริญญาตรีเพศหญิงจำนวน 89 คน อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 24 ปี เข้าร่วมการทดลองโดยวิธีการเลือกตามความสะดวก ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มการทดลองการเหยียดเพศแบบปฏิปักษ์หรือการเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณ จากนั้นสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มการตีความตัวตน 3 กลุ่ม คือ การตีความตัวตนแบบเป็นอิสระ การตีความตัวตนแบบกลุ่มนิยม และกลุ่มควบคุม จากนั้นผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองทำแบบทดสอบความจำระยะสั้นและประเมินระดับการเกิดการรบกวนทางความคิดที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างการทำแบบทดสอบ ตามด้วยกิจกรรมการเขียนคำสำคัญเกี่ยวกับความจำเชิงอัตตชีวประวัติเกี่ยวกับความรู้สึกไร้ความสามารถ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ (MANOVA) พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างการเหยียดเพศและการตีความตัวตนต่อความจำเชิงอัตชีวิประวัติ (F(2, 83) = 3.38, p < .05) แต่ไม่พบในการรบกวนทางความคิด (F(2, 83) = 1.06, p = .351) อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดกระทำการตีความตัวตนสามารถลดการรบกวนทางความคิดและความจำเชิงอัตชีวประวัติเกี่ยวกับความรู้สึกไร้ความสามารถได้เฉพาะในเงื่อนไขการเหยียดเพศแบบปฏิปักษ์ แต่ไม่สามารถลดได้ในเงื่อนไขการเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณ ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองในกลุ่มการเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์และการตีความตัวตนแบบกลุ่มนิยมทำคะแนนการทดสอบความจำระยะสั้นได้สูงที่สุด รายงานการรบกวนทางความคิดและความจำเชิงอัตชีวประวัติเกี่ยวกับการไร้ความสามารถน้อยที่สุด เนื่องจากการเหยียดเพศแบบเป็นปฏิปักษ์โจมตีกลุ่มเพศหญิงอย่างตรงไปตรงมาในขณะที่การตีความตัวตนแบบกลุ่มนิยมกระตุ้นให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองทำการทดสอบเพื่อกลุ่มเพศของตนเอง ในทางกลับกันผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองในกลุ่มการเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณทำแบบทดสอบความจำระยะสั้นได้ดีที่สุด และรายงานการรบกวนทางความคิดและความจำเชิงอัตชีวประวัติเกี่ยวกับการไร้ความสามารถน้อยที่สุดเมื่อถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมของการตีความตัวตน จากผลการทดลองอาจตีความได้ว่ากิจกรรมของกลุ่มควบคุมช่วยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองมีสมาธิกับกิจกรรมมากกว่าที่จะสนใจการเหยียดเพศแบบให้คุณที่มีบริบทกำกวม
Creative Commons License