Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF HEALTH BELIEF MODEL PROGRAM ON COMPLICATION PREVENTIVE BEHAVIOR IN HYPERTENSION OLDER PERSONS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.615
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง ที่ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยชนิดกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง โดยใช้แนวคิดความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของ Strecher & Rosenstock (1997) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ณ ชมรมผู้สูงอายุอำเภอวิเศษชัยชาญ จังหวัดอ่างทอง จำนวน 50 คน โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 25 คน จับคู่ให้มีคุณลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพต่อพฤติกรรมการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ประกอบด้วย แผนการดำเนินงานตามโปรแกรม คู่มือความเชื่อและความจริงที่ควรรู้ในการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนสำหรับผู้สูงอายุโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคความดันโลหิตสูง มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.85 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.84 นำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ ดีกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่ได้รับโปรแกรมความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพ ดีกว่าของผู้สูงอายุที่มีโรคความดันโลหิตสูงกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is quasi-experimental research with an aim to examine the effects of a Health Belief Model program on complication prevention behavior in hypertension older persons with. The Health Belief Model developed by Strecher and Rosenstock (1997) was employed as the intervention. The target group was 50 elderly people with hypertension at the Elderly Club of Amphoe Wiset Chai Chan, Angthong, who met the eligibility criteria. The first 25 subjects were assigned to the control group and the next 25 subjects were assigned to the experimental group. They were pair-matched based on their similar characteristics in terms of gender, age, and educational attainment. The control group received routine nursing care, whereas the experimental group participated in the Health Belief Model program for elderly people with hypertension. The research instrument was the Health Belief Model program for complication prevention behavior in hypertensive elderly people. The program consisted of a program implementation guide, a handbook of concepts and facts that elderly people with hypertension should know to prevent complications of hypertension, which were reviewed by five content experts to check content validity. The data were collected by using the “Health behavior to prevent complications from hypertension" questionnaire which had a content validity index (CVI) of 0.85 and an acceptable reliability at 0.84. The data were analyzed and presented using descriptive (mean, percentage, and standard deviation) and t-test statistics. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1. Complication prevention behavior in hypertension older persons after participating in the Health Belief Model program was better than that of before participating in the program with statistical significance at .05. 2. Complication prevention behavior in hypertension older persons participating in the Health Belief Model program was better than that of receiving routine nursing care with statistical significance at .05.
Creative Commons License