Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นชายในนวนิยายของนิโคลัส สปาร์กส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MASCULINITY IN NICHOLAS SPARKS' NOVELS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.749
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอลักษณะความเป็นชายใน นวนิยายแนวโรมานซ์ของนิโคลัส สปาร์กส์ การศึกษาพบว่าตัวละครเอกชายมีลักษณะย้อนแย้ง มีทั้งความแตกต่างและความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะความเป็นชายแบบอำนาจนำ ผ่านการสร้างตัวละครแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการมีรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกที่แข็งแรง บึกบึน และมีอาชีพตามขนบ ที่แสดงให้เห็นความกล้าหาญ การใช้อำนาจ ความแข็งแรง และความเป็นวีรบุรุษ แต่มีจุดอ่อน มีบาดแผลฝังใจที่สั่นคลอนความเป็นชายจนนำไปสู่การเกิดวิกฤตความเป็นชาย เรือนร่างของผู้ชายมีความดึงดูดและสร้างอำนาจให้กับผู้ชาย ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นวัตถุแห่งการจ้องมองของผู้หญิง ลักษณะความเป็นชายที่พึงประสงค์คือ มีความอ่อนโยน มีศีลธรรม เป็นสุภาพบุรุษ ปฏิเสธความรุนแรง กดทับความปรารถนาทางเพศ แม้ว่าบทบาทของผู้ชายจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ให้ความสำคัญกับการเป็นผู้ชายที่ห่วงใยและรู้จักดูแลผู้อื่น แต่ในขณะเดียวกันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชายหญิงยังคงอยู่ใต้กรอบแนวคิดปิตาธิปไตย ผู้ชายยังคงอยู่ในฐานะที่พึ่งพิงของผู้หญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the portrayal of masculinity in Nicholas Sparks’ novels. The study result shows that the representation of male protagonists is paradoxical. Their characteristics are partly conforming to hegemonic masculinity but some are deviant. On one hand, they were constructed through the combination of physical strength, powerful appearance together with their careers which are typical male jobs and heroic actions. On the other hand, they were also portrayed having weakness which is their trauma leading to crisis of masculinity. Male bodies are charismatic and appealing to women. Ideal masculinities consist of tenderness, morality, and gentleness with suppression of sexual desire. Although male’s position is changing to be more caring and concerned about others, the interaction between the male and female characters still reflects unbalanced power following patriarchal ideologies in which men are dominant and women depend on them.
Creative Commons License