Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ROLES OF A CLINICAL NURSE COORDINATOR
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.592
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบ Ethnographic Delphi Future Research (EDFR) ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 19 คน ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มสหสาขาวิชาชีพที่ทำงานร่วมกับพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก จำนวน 6 คน กลุ่มนักวิชาการที่มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก จำนวน 2 คน กลุ่มผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลที่ทำงานกับพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก จำนวน 4 คน และกลุ่มพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก จำนวน 7 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 รอบ คือ รอบที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก รอบที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าแนวโน้มความสำคัญของบทบาทของพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิกแต่ละด้าน และรอบที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากรอบที่ 2 มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ จัดทำแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันความคิดเห็น เพื่อสรุปผลบทบาทของพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทของพยาบาลผู้ประสานงานทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วย 5 บทบาท ดังนี้ 1) ผู้จัดการดูแลผู้ป่วยเฉพาะกลุ่มโรค ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 10 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการจัดการดูแลผู้ป่วยตั้งแต่แรกรับจนถึงหลังการจำหน่าย 2) ผู้จัดการข้อมูลและสารสนเทศทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 4 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการจัดการข้อมูล และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการเกิดโรคและการรักษา 3) ผู้ให้ข้อมูล และคำปรึกษาทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 7 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการให้ข้อมูลคำปรึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว และบุคลากรทีมสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคที่รับผิดชอบ 4) ผู้ดำเนินการพัฒนาคุณภาพทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 6 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินกิจกรรมพัฒนาการดูแลผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคที่รับผิดชอบ 5) ผู้ประสานประโยชน์ทางคลินิก ประกอบด้วยบทบาทย่อย 6 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับการประสานประโยชน์และการดูแลตามสิทธิของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคที่รับผิดชอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the roles of clinical nurse coordinators based on Ethnographic Delphi Future Research (EDFR). Nineteen informants came from four groups of people comprising six multidisciplinary experts, two academics specializing in clinical nurse coordinators, four nursing administrators and seven nurses working as clinical nurse coordinators. The research methodology was conducted as follows: the first round involving the interviews about the roles of the clinical nurse coordinator, the second round creating a questionnaire based on the information obtained from the interviews and asking experts to evaluate the importance of the roles, and the third determining the mean and quartile range of the information from the second round to finalize the questionnaire. The questionnaire was reviewed by experts before a summary of the roles of a clinical nurse coordinator was carried out. The findings revealed that the roles of a clinical nurse coordinator can be classified into the following five major roles: 1) Care manager: consisting of 10 sub-roles concerning taking care of a patient from admission to discharge. 2) Data and information manager: consisting of 4 sub-roles concerning data management and analysis to determine the likely cause of the disease and treatment 3) Clinical counselor: consisting of 7 sub-roles concerning the provision of patients and their families with consultation and health care personnel with treatment for certain patients. 4) Clinical quality operator: consisting of 6 sub-roles concerning activities organized to improve patient care. 5) Clinical advocator: consisting of 6 sub-roles concerning protecting the patient’s rights to treatment.
Share
COinS