Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัยก่อนการเข้าเยี่ยมผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็กครั้งแรกต่อความวิตกกังวลของมารดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of providing concrete-objective information before the first visit to pediatric patients in intensive care unit on maternal anxiety
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.583
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัยก่อนการเข้าเยี่ยมผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็กครั้งแรกต่อความวิตกกังวลของมารดา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ มารดาของผู้ป่วยเด็กที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยกุมารเวชบำบัดวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 61 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 30 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 31 คน ก่อนการเข้าเยี่ยมผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็กครั้งแรก กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัย ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลสิ่งที่มารดาต้องเผชิญเมื่อเข้าเยี่ยมผู้ป่วยครั้งแรกจากการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัส, ข้อมูลที่เกิดตามลำดับเหตุการณ์ ข้อมูลที่อธิบายลักษณะสภาพแวดล้อมของหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็ก สภาพผู้ป่วยและเจ้าหน้าที่ และ ข้อมูลที่บอกถึงสาเหตุของการรับรู้ทางประสาทสัมผัสนั้น ความวิตกกังวลวัดด้วยแบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญของ Spielberger และคณะ ฉบับแปลเป็นภาษาไทยโดย นิตยา คชภักดี และคณะ (2526) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความวิตกกังวลของมารดากลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัยก่อนการเข้าเยี่ยมผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเด็กครั้งแรกลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research was to study the effect of providing concrete-objective information before the first visit to intensive care unit on maternal anxiety. Sixty-one mothers of pediatric patients in intensive care unit, Ramathibodi hospital were randomly assigned to the experimental (n=30) and the control group (n=31). Prior to the first visit to the intensive care unit, the concrete-objective information was provided to mothers in the experimental group. The information included physical sensation and symptoms, temporal characteristics, environmental features, and cause of sensation, symptoms and experiences. Maternal anxiety was measured by the State Anxiety Inventory – Thai version (1983). Data were analyzed by frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation and t-test. The anxiety of mothers receiving concrete - objective information before the first visit to the pediatric intensive care unit was found significantly decreased more than that of mothers receiving routine nursing care, at the statistical level of .05.
Creative Commons License