Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WORKING EXPERIENCES OF ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.575
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูงที่ประสบความสำเร็จจนได้รับรางวัล ได้แก่ พยาบาลดีเด่น ข้าราชการดีเด่น บุคลากรดีเด่นประจำโรงพยาบาล เป็นผู้มีผลงานการปฏิบัติงานเป็นเลิศ และมีผลงานพัฒนาคุณภาพการพยาบาล มีความยินดีและเต็มใจในการให้ข้อมูล จำนวน 11 ราย ข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาตามแนวทางของ Colaizzi (1978) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูงให้ความหมายการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1. การจัดการดูแลผู้ป่วยและครอบครัว พัฒนาคุณภาพการดูแลเพื่อคุณภาพชีวิต แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1) การจัดการดูแลเพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต 2) การพัฒนาระบบการพยาบาล 2. การทำงานแบบบูรณาการ โดยใช้วิธีการและบทบาทที่หลากหลาย ประกอบด้วย 6 ประเด็นย่อย คือ 1) รู้ลึก รู้กว้าง และรู้จริง 2) การใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ 3) ประสานงานกับเครือข่ายต่างๆ 4) เป็นที่ปรึกษา ผู้สอน ผู้ให้คำแนะนำ 5) กล้าเสนอความคิดเห็น และ6) ใฝ่รู้เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน ส่วนประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานของผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง ประกอบด้วย 6 ประเด็น คือ 1. ทำงานด้วยใจรัก ทุ่มเท เสียสละ ยึดประโยชน์ของผู้ป่วย 2. อุปสรรคคือความท้าทาย 3. ความภาคภูมิใจที่หาซื้อไม่ได้ 4. รู้สึกปิติเมื่อเห็นผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น 5. เป็นโอกาสในชีวิต และ6. ความรับผิดชอบที่ไร้ตำแหน่ง ข้อมูลที่ได้ทำให้เข้าใจประสบการณ์ของผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลให้การสนับสนุน ส่งเสริมบันไดความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาชีพที่เหมาะสมกับบทบาท หน้าที่ ความรับผิดชอบตลอดจนพิจารณาและกำหนดค่าตอบแทนที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเป็นขวัญกำลังใจให้ผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูง และผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลขั้นสูงได้พัฒนาตนเองให้ดีขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This phenomenological study was aimed at describing the working experienced of advanced practice nurses. The participants were composed of successful advanced practice nurses had been awarded the Outstanding Nurse’s Award, the Outstanding Civil Servant’s Award, the Outstanding Hospital Personnel Award. Furthermore, the participants had accomplished best practice goals with achievements in improving nursing quality. Data were collected with in-depth interviews and audio recordings. Data were analyzed by content analysis with Colaizzi’s method. According to the findings, advanced practice nurses defined the work of advanced practice nurses include the following 2 main aspects: 1. Management of care for patients and families to improve quality of care and quality of life 2. This issue was divided into 2 sub-themes: 1) Care management to improve quality of life and 2) Development of the nursing system. 2. Integrated work using various methods and roles including 6 sub-themes: (1) Deep knowledge, extensive and true knowledge, (2) Use of evidence-based practice, (3) Coordination with networks, (4) Serving as consultant and instructor while providing guidance, (5) Daring to offer opinions and (6) Learning to create work. The working experiences of advanced practice nurses were divided into the following 6 aspects: 1. Working with love, dedication and sacrifice for the benefit of the patients. 2. Obstacles are challenges. 3. Invaluable pride 4.Delight when patients have better health. 5. Opportunities in life and 6. Responsibility without positions. The finding of this study created understanding regarding working experience of advanced practice nurses in real work. The finding can be used as a basic for nursing administrators to recognize the importance of advanced practice nurses and provide support in the area of remuneration and appropriate ladder development for the roles, duties and responsibilities of advanced practice nurses while improving the work of nurse this group.
Creative Commons License