Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหานิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Navapon Techakriengkrai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.401
Abstract
Rabies is a neuro-fatal disease, causing by rabies virus (RABV) infection. Two serological tests, recommended by the World Health Organization and the World Organization for Animal Health, namely the rapid fluorescent focus inhibition test (RFFIT) and the fluorescent antibody virus neutralization test (FAVN) are considered gold standard. However, as both the RFFIT and FAVN require the use of live viruses, they raise biosafety concerns. Moreover, the immunostaining step in both methods is costly and time-consuming. In this study, RABV-pseudotype was developed and used in a RVNA detection method. The RABV-pseudotype based on lentivirus gave higher titer than the vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV). Fifty dog serum samples were tested for RVNA titer and compared with FAVN to validate the new pseudotypre-based method. The diagnostic sensitivity and specificity of this method was 92% and 100%, respectively. The analytical specificity of the test was confirmed by lacking of cross-neutralization with an anti-CDV monoclonal antibody. The test repeatability was demonstrated by the coefficient of variation of 1.33 among 4 different timepoints. The RVNA titer measured by both methods was in a strong positive correlation (Pearson r = 0.9491, p < 0.0001). In conclusion, the RABV pseudotype-based assay developed in this study offers a safer and faster means for assessing the immune status of the dog population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีตรวจหาระดับของนิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า (rabies virus neutralizing antibody, RVNA) ที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากองค์การอนามัยโลกและองค์การสุขภาพสัตว์โลกในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ การทดสอบเรพิดฟลูออเรสเซนท์โฟกัสอินฮิบิชั่น (rapid fluorescent focus Inhibition test; RFFIT) และการทดสอบฟลูออเรสเซนท์แอนติบอดีไวรัสนิวทรัลไลเซชั่น (fluorescent antibody virus neutralization test; FAVN) ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีจำเป็นต้องใช้ไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าที่มีชีวิตและสามารถก่อโรคได้จึงอาจเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้วิธีดังกล่าวมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและใช้เวลานาน การศึกษานี้จึงทำการพัฒนาซูโดไทป์ของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้แทนไวรัสที่มีชีวิตและสามารถอ่านผลได้ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่าซูโดไทป์ที่สร้างจากระบบเลนติไวรัส (lentivirus) ให้ปริมาณไวรัสสูงกว่าระบบวีเอสวี (vesicular stomatitis virus, VSV) และพบว่าวิธีการตรวจหานิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์ในตัวอย่างซีรั่มสุนัขทั้งหมด 50 ตัวอย่าง (n=50) มีความไว (sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (specificity) ที่ร้อยละ 92 และร้อยละ 100 ตามลำดับ โดยซูโดไทป์ของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข และแสดงความสามารถในการทวนซ้ำ (repeatability) ที่สูงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความแปรปรวน (coefficient of variation) เพียง 1.33 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน FAVN ยังพบว่าระดับ RVNA ที่อ่านได้จากทั้งสองวิธีสอดคล้องกันอย่างมาก ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Pearson r เท่ากับ 0.9491 (p value < 0.0001) จึงกล่าวได้ว่าการใช้เทคนิคซูโดไทป์นอกจากเพิ่มความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงานและใช้เวลาในการตรวจที่สั้นลงแล้ว ยังเป็นวิธีการตรวจที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน FAVN วิธีการตรวจหานิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้นับเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการตรวจสถานะทางภูมิคุ้มกันในสุนัขในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.