Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวแบบเพื่อบูรณาการความรู้พื้นบ้านของชาวบาเจาในการจัดการพื้นที่ ทางทะเลที่บริหารจัดการโดยท้องถิ่น: กรณีศึกษาเขตวากาโทบี อินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumon Arunotai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.164
Abstract
Attaining sustainable resource management encompasses multilevel challenges and interdisciplinary approaches from grassroots efforts to international agreements. In the context of coastal and marine management, the complexities represented by the variety of local entities, regimes, and institutional supports are captured as current challenges in sustainability efforts. Such challenges, unfortunately, persist in the group of customary communities such as those of the Bajau, who live in coastal and marine areas. In an effort to address the aforementioned challenges, this research proposes a model for integrating the Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK) of the Bajau into Locally Managed Marine Areas (LMMA) scheme in Wakatobi, Southeast Sulawesi. A qualitative approach involving multi-sited ethnography and interviews was employed in this study. TEK as a concept is drawn upon to strengthen the local practices for sustainable resource use and therefore develop policy recommendations. However, in the case of Bajau communities, the dimensions of the TEK encompass conservation practices, ethno-fisheries, cultural beliefs, customary laws, weather and cultural astronomy, and adaptive management. The manifestation of the TEK needs to add the term 'exchange knowledge' due to the history and nature of former nomadic groups that interacted and exchanged knowledge and goods with other groups with whom they were in contact. Intercultural relations between the Bajau and dominant customary groups in Wakatobi position the Bajau as migrants and second-class people, both socio-culturally and in the context of various conservation activities. The co-management programs that involve the Bajau do not seem to consider the basic needs and practices of this group in current sustainable resource management. This situation indirectly contributes to the marginalization and growing development threats for the Bajau in Wakatobi. In addition, the complexities in the realm of contemporary Bajau society are not adequately considered in Wakatobi's development priority programs. The culturally inclusive projects and LMMA model do not engage Bajau communities, even though this group is pivotal in nurturing marine ecology in alignment with multiple TEK practices and a maritime culture orientation. In brief, the output model of this research examines the various terms to disentangle the challenges in cultural identity, intellectual property and rights, capacity building, livelihood diversification, and communal space in the Bajau communities in Wakatobi. In advance of making recommendations to implement the model, this research explored key attributes related to Bajau customary institutions, local government, and Wakatobi National Park.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบรรลุการจัดการทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืนครอบคลุมความท้าทายหลายระดับและแนวทางสหวิทยาการตั้งแต่ระดับรากหญ้าไปจนถึงระดับข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศ ในบริบทของการจัดการทางทะเลและชายฝั่ง ความซับซ้อนในหน่วยท้องถิ่นระบอบการปกครองและการสนับสนุนเชิงสถาบันถือเป็นความท้าทายในความพยายามดำเนินงานเพื่อความยั่งยืนในปัจจุบัน ความท้าทายดังกล่าวยังคงมีอยู่ในกลุ่มชุมชนจารีตประเพณีซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ตามชายฝั่งและพื้นที่ทางทะเล เช่น ชุมชนบาเจา (Bajau communities) จากความท้าทายดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอรูปแบบปฏิบัติการสำหรับการบูรณาการความรู้พื้นบ้านเชิงนิเวศ (Traditional Ecological Knowledge หรือ TEK)เข้ากับพื้นที่ทางทะเลที่มีการบริหารจัดการโดยท้องถิ่น (Locally Managed Marine Areas หรือ LMMA)ในกรณีของชุมชนบาเจาในเขตวากาโทบี จังหวัดสุลาเวสีตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ อินโดนีเซีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีชาติพันธุ์วรรณาหลายสนาม (multi-sited ethnography)และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ความรู้พื้นบ้านเชิงนิเวศในฐานะที่เป็นแนวคิดนั้นมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเสริมสร้างแนวปฏิบัติในท้องถิ่นเพื่อการใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืนและเพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีของชุมชนบาเจา มิติของความรู้พื้นบ้านเชิงนิเวศครอบคลุมแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ ความเชื่อทางวัฒนธรรม ระเบียบจารีตประเพณี และกระบวนการในการจัดการแบบปรับตัว ความรู้พื้นบ้านเชิงนิเวศจำเป็นต้องรวมไปถึงความรู้ที่เกิดจากการแลกเปลี่ยนกัน เนื่องจากประวัติศาสตร์และธรรมชาติของชาวบาเจาในฐานะกลุ่มเร่ร่อนทางทะเลในอดีตมักจะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และการแลกเปลี่ยนกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ ความสัมพันธ์ข้ามวัฒนธรรมระหว่างชาวบาเจาและกลุ่มจารีตประเพณีที่มีอำนาจเหนือกว่าในวากาโทบี ทำให้ชาวบาเจามีตำแหน่งแห่งที่เป็นเพียงผู้อพยพและเป็นคนชั้นรอง ทั้งในด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมและเป็นชายขอบในกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์ต่างๆ โครงการจัดการร่วม (Co-management programs)ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชาวบาเจาดูเหมือนจะไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความจำเป็นและแนวปฏิบัติพื้นฐานของกลุ่มนี้ในการจัดการทรัพยากรอย่างยั่งยืนในปัจจุบัน สถานการณ์นี้ส่งผลทางอ้อมทำให้ชาวบาเจาในวากาโทบีกลายเป็นชายขอบและยังทำให้ภัยคุกคามที่มาจากการพัฒนานั้นหนักหน่วงมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ลำดับความสำคัญของโครงการพัฒนานั้นยังไม่ได้มีการพิจารณาถึงความซับซ้อนในสภาวะร่วมสมัยของชาวบาเจาอย่างเพียงพอ โครงการต่างๆ รวมทั้งพื้นที่ทางทะเลที่มีการบริหารจัดการโดยท้องถิ่น ไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมจากชุมชนบาเจา แม้ว่าพวกเขาจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการหล่อเลี้ยงระบบนิเวศทางทะเลด้วยแนวปฏิบัติของความรู้พื้นบ้านเชิงนิเวศที่หลากหลายและด้วยวัฒนธรรมทางทะเล โดยสรุปแล้ว แบบจำลองที่เป็นผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเพื่อให้เข้าใจและคลี่คลายความท้าทายในเรื่องอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม สิทธิและทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา การเสริมสร้างศักยภาพ การสร้างความหลากหลายให้กับการดำรงชีพ และสร้างพื้นที่ส่วนกลางในชุมชนบาเจาในวากาโทบี ข้อเสนอแนะในการนำแบบจำลองไปใช้ยังมีเรื่องการสำรวจคุณลักษณะสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันตามจารีตประเพณีของชาวบาเจา รัฐท้องถิ่น และอุทยานแห่งชาติวากาโทบีอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License