Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและการวิเคราะห์แยกสายพันธุ์ของไวรัสคาลิซิ ในประชากรแมวของประเทศไทยโดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี High Resolution Melting Analysis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Second Advisor
Anudep Rungsipipat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.400
Abstract
Feline calicivirus (FCV) is wildly known as one of the significant causative viral pathogens causing self-limited upper respiratory tract and oral disease in cats. In the last decade, severe FCV form, as named a virulent systemic feline calicivirus (VS-FCV), has distinctly emerged worldwide even though commercially available vaccines for FCV are typically used in Thai cats. However, the data of either prevalence or molecular characterization has never been officially noticed in Thailand. Thus, this study aimed to provide molecular epidemiology and characterization of the FCV circulating in Thai cats during 2016-2021. Moreover, the high-resolution melting analysis (HRM) is utilized for simultaneous detection and strain typing. Immunohistochemical staining (IHC) and in situ hybridization (ISH) were also performed for viral localization in tissues. Our results demonstrated FCV incidence circulating in Thai cats as 46.7% and associated with gingivostomatitis lesion with an odds ratio of 9.02 (95% CI: 2.61-30.46; p<0.001). The FCV Thai strains (FCV-THs) were clustered in genogroup I without any viral recombination evidence. One of our cases had shown clinical signs, likely VS-FCV, and became sudden death, and we could complete the whole genome coding sequence of these samples. Moreover, our study successfully validated the HRM technique that could segregate between two commercially available FCV vaccine strains and five wild-type FCV Thai strains within a single PCR reaction. Furthermore, the reverse-transcription polymerase chain reactions (RT-PCRs) disclosed positive results in various organ tissues in one VS-FCV dead cat, which represented related clinical signs of virulent strain. Afterward, IHC, ISH, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) were performed to confirm the localization, distribution, and existence of viral pathogens. As known that target cells of FCV are epithelial and endothelial cells, interestingly, our findings represented FCV antigen either protein or genomic signal in the neuronal cells. This was confirmed the existing intranuclear virion by TEM. In conclusion, we suggested that FCV circulation in Thai cats is still on a big scale, even though the vaccination is wildly used. So, monitoring emerging vaccine breakdown strains and possibly influencing the evolution undergone positive selection is still needed. Lastly, the insight study about FCV-associated neuropathy should be more investigated in further research
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสคาลิซิในแมวเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างแพร่หลายว่าเป็นหนึ่งในไวรัสก่อโรคที่สำคัญซึ่งทำให้เกิดโรคของระบบทางเดินหายใจส่วนบนและโรคในช่องปากในแมว ในรอบสิบปีที่ผ่านมา ไวรัสคาลิซิสายพันธุ์รุนแรงซึ่งส่งผลให้อัตราการตายของแมวที่ติดเชื้อเพิ่มขึ้นนั้นได้มีรายงานการเกิดขึ้นทั่วโลกสูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในขณะที่การใช้วัคซีนสำหรับป้องกันและลดความรุนแรงของโรคมีใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายทั่วโลกและในแมวไทย อย่างไรก็ดีข้อมูลของความชุกและการศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสคาลิซิที่มีอยู่ในแมวไทยนั้นยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานอย่างเป็นทางการ ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะให้เห็นภาพรวมของอุบัติการณ์และลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสคาลิซิในแมวที่หมุนเวียนอยู่ในแมวไทยในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2016-2021 นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้มีการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบไฮรีโซลูชั่นเมลติ้งเพื่อวินิจฉัยและคัดแยกสายพันธุ์ในปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน และได้ทำการย้อมสีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีร่วมกับใช้เทคนิคอินไซทูไฮบริไดเซชั่น เพื่อระบุการมีอยู่ของไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อของแมวที่มีการติดเชื้อ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงอุบัติการณ์ของไวรัสคาลิซิในแมวไทยที่หมุนเวียนช่วงปีดังกล่าวเท่ากับร้อยละ 46.7 และความเกี่ยวข้องกับรอยโรคเหงือกอักเสบถูกแสดงให้เห็นด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนออดเท่ากับ 9.02 (95% CI: 2.61-30.46; p<0.001) สายพันธุ์ของไวรัสคาลิซิที่ตรวจพบจากการศึกษานี้นั้นถูกจัดกลุ่มอยู่ในจีโนกรุ๊ป 1 และไม่พบการเกิดไวรัสลูกผสมของไวรัสคาลิซิในแมวไทย ทั้งนี้ทางผู้วิจัยสามารถได้มาซึ่งลำดับสารพันธุ์กรรมที่สามารถถอดรหัสได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ของไวรัสคาลิสิในแมวจากหนึ่งตัวอย่างศึกษา ที่มีการแสดงออกของอาการทางคลินิกสอดคล้องกับอาการที่ปรากฏในสายพันธุ์รุนแรง และเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดการเสียชีวิตอย่างเฉียบพลัน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังสามารถพัฒนาเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบไฮรีโซลูชั่นเมลติ้งที่สามารถแยกแยะระหว่างสายพันธุ์ของวัคซีน 2 ยี่ห้อที่ทางผู้วิจัยนำมาใช้เป็นตัวควบคุมบวก และ 5 สายพันธุ์ของไวรัสคาลิซิที่ไหลเวียนอยู่ตามธรรมชาติในแมวไทย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทางผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากแมวที่เสียชีวิตแบบเฉียบพลันโดยแสดงอาการทางคลินิกก่อนเสียชีวิตสอดคล้องกับอาการที่แสดงออกของไวรัสคาลิซิสายพันธุ์รุนแรง โดยการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสแบบย้อนกลับได้แสดงผลบวกต่อไวรัสคาลิซิสในทุกเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการยืนยันตำแหน่งการมีอยู่และการกระจายตัวของไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อต่าง ๆ โดยใช้เทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี อินไซตูไฮบริไดเซชั่น และ การส่องดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งว่านอกจากเซลล์เป้าหมายชนิดอิพิทีเลียมและเอ็นโดทีเลียมซึ่งมักพบการมีอยู่ของไวรัสเป็นปกตินั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ตรวจพบแอนติเจนทั้งในรูปแบบโปรตีน จีโนม และการพบอนุภาคไวรัสในเซลล์ประสาทหลายชนิดในระบบประสาท แม้ว่าไวรัสคาลิซิจะมิได้ถูกบ่งชี้ว่าเป็นไวรัสที่ก่อโรคของระบบประสาทก็ตาม โดยสรุปจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการหมุนเวียนของไวรัสคาลิซิในแมวไทยยังคงมีอยู่ในระดับสูงแม้ว่าจะมีการใช้วัคซีนเพื่อควบคุมและลดความรุนแรงของโรคกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ดังนั้นการเฝ้าติดตามสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถต่อต้านวัคซีน และ อาจมีความรุนแรงยิ่งขึ้นซึ่งอาจพัฒนาเกิดขึ้นใหม่ได้ยังคงมีความจำเป็น สุดท้ายนี้การศึกษาเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการติดเชื้อของไวรัสคาลิซิเข้าสู่เซลล์ของระบบประสาทยังคงต้องการการศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อเข้าใจถึงกลไกทางพยาธิวิทยาได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.