Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม ความรุนแรงในการก่อโรค การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ และการวิเคราะห์รีซิสโตม ของเชื้อวิบริโอ ที่แยกได้จากปลากะพงขาวเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Ha Thanh Dong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.412
Abstract
This study describes the etiological agent of Vibriosis along with its distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles among farmed Asian sea bass (Lates calcarifer) in Thailand. The study isolated 283 Vibrionaceae from 15 Asian sea bass farms located around the provinces of the Andaman Sea and Gulf of Thailand coasts to uncover the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles. Bacterial identification based on a combination of the biochemical characteristics, Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ ionization-time of flight (MALDI-TOF) mass spectrometry (MS) analysis, and the species-specific PCR demonstrated the predominant Vibrionaceae were Vibrio harveyi (n = 56), Photobacterium damselae (n = 35), and V. vulnificus (n = 31), respectively. Characterization based on MALDI-TOF MS and 16S rRNA showed that Harveyi clade followed by V. vulnificus and V. navarrensis formed a big clade in this study. According to a laboratory challenge experiment, among the six isolates, only V. harveyi was found to cause clinical signs of muscle necrosis and scale loss in Asian sea bass. Antibiotics resistance test results exhibited high resistance to antibiotics such as metronidazole (100%), streptomycin (97%), clindamycin (96%), colistin sulphate (70%), and amoxicillin (59%). Remarkably, 100% of Vibrionaceae isolates are susceptible to florfenicol. The 20 of 29 resistance profiles were multidrug resistance (MDR), with V. vulnificus having the highest MAR value (0.66). Resistome analysis also found that MDR V. vulnificus carried blaCTX-M-55, qnrVC5, and mutation in gyrB and parC (positions 87 and 80), which is not reported previously in this species. The findings of this study advise that a surveillance program, as well as preventive and control measures, be developed for Vibrio spp. to reduce production loss, pathogen proliferation, and antibiotic abuse, whereas AMR data indicate substantial health problems for aquatic animals and humans.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการพรรณาถึงสาเหตุการเกิดโรควิบริโอซิส การกระจายตัวของเชื้อและรูปแบบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพจากเชื้อแบคที่เรียที่แยกได้จากปลากะพงขาวที่เลี้ยงในฟาร์มในประเทศไทย ตัวอย่างเชื้อแบคทีเรียในสกุล Vibrionaceae จำนวน 283 ตัวอย่างได้ถูกแยกมาจากปลากะพงขาวในฟาร์ม 15 แห่งที่ตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดรอบทะเลอันดามันและอ่าวไทยเพื่อนำมาตรวจสอบการกระจายของเชื้อรวมถึงรูปแบบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ การระบุชนิดแบคทีเรียในการศึกษานี้อาศัยการจำแนกตามการทดสอบคุณลักษณะทางชีวเคมี การใช้เครื่องจำแนกชนิดแบคทีเรียอัตโนมัติในระบบแมสสเปคโตรเมตรีชนิด MALDI-TOF (MALDI-TOF MS), การทดสอบปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส (PCR)โดยใช่ไพร์เมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสปีชี่ส์ พบว่าแบคทีเรียในสกุล Vibrionaceae ที่เด่นคือ Vibrio harveyi (n = 56), Photobacterium damselae (n = 35) และ V. vulnificus (n = 31) ตามลำดับ การจำแนกลักษณะด้วยเครื่องจำแนกชนิดแบคทีเรียอัตโนมัติในระบบแมสสเปคโตรเมตรีชนิด MALDI-TOF (MALDI-TOF MS) ร่วมกับ 16S rRNA พบว่าเชื้อวิบริโอในกลุ่ม Harveyi (Harveyi clade) รวมถึง V. vulnificus และ V. navarrensis เป็นเชื้อกลุ่มใหญ่ในการศึกษานี้ จากการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการทดสอบ พบว่าหนึ่งในหกของตัวอย่างเชื้อ มีเพียง V. harveyi เท่านั้นที่ทำให้เกิดอาการทางคลินิกซึ่งรวมไปถึง กล้ามเนื้อตายและเกล็ดร่วงในปลากะพงขาว ผลการทดสอบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพพบว่าเชื้อมีความต้านทานสูงต่อต้านจุลชีพ เช่น เมโทรนิดาโซล (100%), สเตรปโตมัยซิน (97%), คลินดามัยซิน (96%), คอลิสตินซัลเฟต (70%) และอะม็อกซีซิลลิน (59%) ที่น่าสังเกตคือเชื้อวิบริโอที่แยกได้มีความไวยาต่อ ฟลอร์เฟนิคอลทั้งหมด (100%) จากรูปแบบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ 20 จาก 29 ตัวอย่างเป็นการดื้อยาหลายชนิด (Multi drugs resistance: MDR) โดยที่ V. vulnificus มีค่า MAR สูงสุด (0.66) การวิเคราะห์Resistomeยังพบว่า MDR V. vulnificus มียีนดื้อยา blaCTX-M-55, qnrVC5 และการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน gyrB และ parC (ตำแหน่ง 87 และ 80) ซึ่งไม่เคยรายงานมาก่อนในสปีชี่ส์นี้ ผลการศึกษานี้แนะนำว่าควรมีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมการเฝ้าระวัง ตลอดจนมาตรการป้องกันและควบคุมสำหรับ เชื้อวิบริโอ เพื่อลดการสูญเสียความสามารถในการผลิต ลดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพในทางที่ผิด ในขณะที่ข้อมูลการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ แสดงให้เห็นถึงปัญหาสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวโยงกันทั้งสัตว์น้ำและมนุษย์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.