Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ยึดครอบครัวเป็นศูนย์กลางต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF FAMILY- CENTERED EMPOWERMENT PROGRAM ON DRUG ADHERENCE OF PERSONS WITH SCHIZOPHRENIA IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.515
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ยึดครอบครัวเป็นศูนย์กลาง และ 2) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ยึดครอบครัวเป็นศูนย์กลางและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทซึ่งมารับบริการแบบผู้ป่วยนอกที่คลินิกจิตเวชของโรงพยาบาลชุมชนแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 40 ครอบครัว แต่ละครอบครัวประกอบด้วยสมาชิก 3 คน คือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ผู้ดูแลหลัก และผู้ดูแลรองในครอบครัวกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีคุณลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ในเรื่องคะแนนพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์ฯ และอายุของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จากนั้นจับฉลากเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ยึดครอบครัวเป็นศูนย์กลาง กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ยึดครอบครัวเป็นศูนย์กลาง 2) แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา และ 3) แบบประเมินพลังอำนาจของครอบครัว เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2) และ 3) มีค่าความเที่ยง Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient เท่ากับ .85 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสถิติ dependent and in dependent t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t=26.61, p <.05) 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t = 30.41, p <.05 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental pretest – posttest with control group research design were to compare: 1) medication adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community before and after received the family-centered empowerment program, and 2) medication adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community who received the family-centered empowerment program and those who received regular nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 families of persons with schizophrenia in community who received services at the psychiatric clinic in outpatient department of one community hospital. Each family comprised of 3 members including person with schizophrenia, and his/her primary and secondary caregiver. They were matched-pair by drug adherence score and age of patient then randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, 20 families in each group. The experimental group received the family- centered empowerment program whereas the control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments consisted of: 1) the family- centered empowerment program, 2) Drug adherence questionnaire, and 3) the Family Empowerment Scale. All instruments were validated for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the 2nd and 3rd instruments were reported by Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient as of .85 and .93, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, dependent and in dependent t – test . Finding were summarized as follows: 1. The drug adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community after receiving the the family- centered empowerment program was significant higher than that before (t=26.61, p <.05); 2. The drug adherence of persons with schizophrenia in community whoreceived the family- centered empowerment program was significant higher than that of those who received regular nursing care (t = 30.41, p < .05).
Share
COinS