Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความผูกพันในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ GENERATION Y
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of work engagement of generation y professional nurse
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.500
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบบรรยายครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผูกพันในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ Generation Y โดยการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 สังเคราะห์ความผูกพันในงาน โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมร่วมกับการสนทนากลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพ Generation Y จำนวน 7 คน ระยะที่ 2 ใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยแบบ Delphi Technique โดยการหาฉันทามติจากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล จำนวน 4 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 พยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงาน Generation Y จำนวน 10 คน กลุ่มที่ 3 ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ จำนวน 3 คน และกลุ่มที่ 4 นักวิชาการ / อาจารย์พยาบาล สาขาการบริหารการพยาบาล จำนวน 4 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 21 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ Generation Y ขั้นตอนที่ 2 วิเคราะห์ผลการสัมภาษณ์ สร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญของข้อคำถาม ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณทางสถิติโดยการหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และเพิ่มคำตอบตามความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญในรอบที่ 2 เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญพิจารณาคำตอบเป็นรายบุคคลอีกครั้ง นำข้อมูลในรอบที่ 3 มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐานที่มีค่ามากกว่า 3.50 และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ที่น้อยกว่า 1.00 เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความคิดเห็นที่สอดคล้องกันว่า ความผูกพันในงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ Generation Y ควรมี จำนวน 4 ด้าน 33 ข้อย่อย ประกอบด้วย 1) ด้านความมุ่งมั่นในงาน 11 ข้อย่อย 2) ด้านความเสียสละในงาน 6 ข้อย่อย 3) ด้านความภาคภูมิใจในงาน 7 ข้อย่อย 4) ด้านการสร้างสรรค์พัฒนานวัตกรรมในงาน 9 ข้อย่อย ทุกข้อมีระดับความสำคัญมากที่สุด (Med = 4.50 -4.85, IR = 0.37 -0.98) ผลการวิจัยสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคล เสริมสร้างให้พยาบาลวิชาชีพ Generation Y มีความผูกพันในงาน และพัฒนาบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลให้มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The descriptive research design aimed at studying the work engagement of generation y professional nurses. The study was divided into two phases. Phase 1 involved a literature review and focus group discussions with seven generation y professional nurses. Phase 2 employed the Delphi technique. The subjects were composed of 21 experts divided into the following four groups: 1) four nursing administrators; 2) ten generation y professional nurses; 3) three human resource instructors and 4) four nursing instructors or nursing academics. The methodologies can be divided into three steps. Step 1 involved interviews with the experts about the characteristics of work engagement in generation y professional nurses. In Step 2, data were analyzed by using content analysis for developing the rating scale questionnaire. All of the items in the questionnaire were ranked for level of work engagement. In Step 3, data were analyzed by using median and quartile range for the development of a new version of the questionnaire. The new questionnaire was submitted to experts to confirm the previously ranked items. Data were re-analyzed by median and interquartile range to summarize the study. Data with a median of greater than 3.50 and an interquartile range of less than 1.00 were included in this study. According to the research findings, the experts’ opinion had a consensus on work engagement in Generation Y professional nurses composed of 4 components and 33 items as follows: 1) intention (11 items); 2) dedication (6 items); 3) pride (7 items);4) creativity (9 items). All of the items are important (Med = 4.50 - 4.85, IR = 0.37 -0.98). The research findings can be used as a guideline for human resource management, enhancing work engagement through the management of generation y professional nurses and development of nursing skills.
Share
COinS