Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสที่ตรวจหาไวรัสทั้งตระกูลด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นไข้เฉียบพลันที่ไม่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิและโรงพยาบาลในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence of viral etiology detected by viral family polymerase chain reaction (viral family PCR) in patients with acute undifferentiated fever in tertiary hospital and community hospital settings
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Second Advisor
เลลานี ไพฑูรย์พงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.662
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสที่ตรวจหาไวรัสทั้งตระกูลด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์ ในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นไข้เฉียบพลันที่ไม่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิและโรงพยาบาลในชุมชน วิธีการวิจัย การศึกษาไปข้างหน้าโดยตรวจหาอุบัติการณ์ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสในผู้ป่วยที่เป็นไข้เฉียบพลันที่ไม่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงด้วยวิธี viral family PCRทั้งหมด 196 ราย โดย 98 รายจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และ 98 รายจากโรงพยาบาลชุมชน ประกอบด้วยโรงพยาบาลปักธงชัยและโรงพยาบาลโชคชัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ในระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2557 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2559 ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่มาด้วยอาการไข้ร่วมกับหนาวสั่น ปวดเมื่อยกล้ามเนื้อ ปวดศีรษะ ความอยากอาหารลดลง ค่ามัธยฐานของระยะเวลาในการมีไข้เท่ากับ 4.5 วัน (พิสัยควอร์ไทล์ 3, 6) แบ่งเป็น 6 วัน (พิสัยควอร์ไทล์ 5, 7.25) และ 3 วัน (พิสัยควอร์ไทล์ 2, 4) ในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิและโรงพยาบาลชุมชนตามลำดับ อุบัติการณ์ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสในกลุ่มที่มีไข้เฉียบพลันที่ไม่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เมื่อตรวจด้วยวิธี viral family PCR ทั้งหมด 75 ราย (ร้อยละ 38.3) พบการติดเชื้อไวรัส 31 ราย (ร้อยละ 31.6) ในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ และ 44 ราย (ร้อยละ 44.8) ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชน พบการติดเชื้อเด็งกีเป็นไวรัสที่เป็นสาเหตุมากที่สุด 76 ราย (ร้อยละ 77.6) และ 54 ราย (ร้อยละ 55.1) ในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิและโรงพยาบาลชุมชนตามลำดับ และตรวจพบไวรัส Epstein-Barr มากรองลงมาเป็นลำดับที่สอง สรุป การนำ viral family PCR มาใช้มีประโยชน์ในการหาสาเหตุของไข้จากการติดเชื้อไวรัสโดยเฉพาะในช่วงแรกที่มีอาการไข้ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าการตรวจด้วยวิธี viral family PCR พบสาเหตุจากไวรัสเด็งกีมากกว่าการศึกษาในอดีต การติดเชื้อไวรัสเด็งกีจึงเป็นภาวะที่ต้องค้นหาอย่างรวดเร็วในผู้ที่มีไข้เฉียบพลันที่ไม่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Acute undifferentiated fever (AUF) is a common problem in clinical practice. Viral etiologies of AUF are underdiagnosed. The study adopted viral family PCR to describe viral etiologies of AUF in tropical area. Objectives: To describe the viral etiology in patients presented with AUF in a tertiary hospital, and community hospitals using viral family PCR. Patients and methods: A prospective cohort study was carried out in 196 patients, including 98 patients from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok (a tertiary care hospital) and 98 patients from two community hospitals, Pak Thong Chai hospital and Chokchai hospital in Nakorn Ratchasima, Thailand from October 2014 to February 2016. Results: The most common presenting symptoms were chills, myalgia, headache and poor appetite. The median duration of fever was4.5 days (IQR 3, 6) including 6 days (IQR 5, 7.25) in the tertiary hospital, and 3 days (IQR 2, 4) in the community hospitals. The overall incidence of viral infection detected from viral family PCR were 75 cases (38.3%). The incidence of viral infection was 31.6% from the tertiary hospital, and 44.8% from the community hospitals. Dengue virus was the most common etiology in both tertiary and community hospitals, with 76 cases (77.6%) and 54 cases (55.1%) respectively. Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) was the second most common virus. Conclusions: Viral family PCR was useful in diagnosing endemic viral infections, and was reserved for early phase infection. The viral etiology especially, dengue virus infection had higher incidence than previous studies conducted in patients with AUF in tropical areas, and should be early searching in patients presenting with AUF in endemic area.
Share
COinS