Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF SOCIAL SUPPORT PROGRAM ON SELF-MANAGEMENT BEHAVIORSIN ELDER WITH PRE-DIALYSIS CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.487
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองในผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไตก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไตระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยโปรแกรมนี้ประยุกต์จากแนวคิดการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของเฮาส์ (House, 1985) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไต ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-86 ปี มีระดับพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน ด้วยวิธีการจับคู่ตามอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ภาวะโรคร่วม ระยะเวลาการเป็นโรค ทั้งนี้ กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ประกอบด้วยกิจกรรมรายกลุ่มรวม 13 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 60 นาที และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ คู่มือการดำเนินตามโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสำหรับพยาบาล คู่มือแนวทางพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเอง สื่อวีดีทัศน์บทบาทของสมาชิกครอบครัวในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไต แผนการสอนเรื่องโรคไตเรื้อรังและแนวทางการจัดการตนเอง แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของเฮาส์ (House, 1987) 2) เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองสำหรับผู้สูงอายุโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไต ได้ค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.94 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.77 ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้สูงอายุโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไตภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการจัดการตนเองของผู้สูงอายุโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะก่อนการบำบัดทดแทนทางไตกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this experimental research were to compare 1) levels of self-management behaviors among elderly with pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease before and after receiving social support program, and 2) levels of self-management behaviors among elderly patients with pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease after receiving social support program with those who received regular nursing care. The conceptual framework for the nursing intervention recreation program in this study was based on “Social Support" (House, 1985). The participants consisted of 40 pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease elderly patients, aged between 60-86 years old, with a mild or moderate self-management behaviors level. The first 20 participants were assigned to the experimental group and the other 20 participants were assigned to control group. Both groups were pair-matched by age, Education level, Comorbidity, Duration of chronic kidney disease. The experimental group which underwent the program designed by the researcher, was scheduled for 60 minutes for 13 sessions in 6 weeks and the control group recieved routine treatment. The research instruments were: 1) The Social Support Program of the intervention included : The Guided Social Support Program for nurse, A handbook of self-management behaviors with pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease Elderly Patients and VCD about the role of Family members, lesson plans, House’s Social Support Questionnaire (1987) 2) The Data Collection :The Self-Management Behavior Questionnaire: SMBQ, content Validity of the study instrument were tested through 5 experts, obtaining a CVI of 0.94 and acceptable reliability at 0.77 .Data were Analyzed using descriptive statistics and T-test The Major findings were as follow : 1) The mean score of Self-Management Behaviors among elderly patients with pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease after receiving social support program was significantly higher than before experiment, at the .05 level 2) The mean score of Self-Management Behaviors among elderly patients with pre-dialysis chronic kidney disease who received social support program was significantly higher than those of elderly patients with Self-Management Behaviors who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level
Creative Commons License