Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจชนิดของแอนติเจนบนผิวเม็ดเลือดแดงโดยใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of red blood cell antigen phenotyping profile test by paper-based analytical devices
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Second Advisor
ทัศนีย์ สกุลดำรงค์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ระดับโมเลกุลทางจุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์และวิทยาภูมิคุ้มกัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1713
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการตรวจแอนติเจนบนผิวเม็ดเลือดแดงจะทำโดยวิธีหลอดทดลอง วิธีไมโครเพลท และวิธีคอลัมน์ ซึ่งมีต้นทุนสูง ต้องใช้เครื่องมือหรืออุปกรณ์เฉพาะ ใช้เวลานานและไม่สะดวกต่อการเก็บผลการทดสอบ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาชุดทดสอบแอนติเจนบนผิวเม็ดเลือดแดงบนกระดาษ สำหรับตรวจแอนติเจน D, K, C, E, c, e, Jka, Jkb และ P1 โดยเม็ดเลือดแดงที่มีแอนติเจนตรงกันกับแอนติบอดีที่ตรึงไว้บนกระดาษจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาจับกลุ่มของเม็ดเลือดแดงในบริเวณทดสอบ เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ไม่มีแอนติเจนที่ตรงกันจะไม่จับกลุ่มและถูกชะให้ไหลออกไปในท่อด้วย phosphate buffer saline อ่านผลการทดสอบที่จุดสิ้นสุดปฏิกิริยาด้วยตาเปล่าและตรวจยืนยันผลด้วยการวัดความเข้มแสงเฉลี่ยของภาพด้วยโปรแกรม Image J เมื่อทดสอบกับตัวอย่างเลือดและชุดเซลล์ รวม 50 ตัวอย่าง ผลการทดสอบมีความถูกต้อง 100% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานหลอดทดลอง โดยสรุปวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ เป็นวิธีที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ รวดเร็ว ทำได้ง่าย อ่านผลได้ด้วยตาเปล่า สามารถตรวจตัวอย่างเลือดปริมาณมากได้พร้อมกัน ทำลายง่าย และเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการตรวจแอนติเจนหมู่เลือดในระบบอื่นๆ เช่น MNS หรือ Duffy เป็นต้น ทั้งยังมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นชุดทดสอบสำเร็จรูป มีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่จะนำมาใช้ในห้องปฏิบัติการธนาคารเลือดต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the methods for blood group antigens phenotyping are the standard tube, microplate and column agglutination methods. Nevertheless, the methods are expensive and required complicated and time-consuming processes. In this study, we developed a paper-based analytical device for red cell antigens typing (RBC Ag-typing profile PADs) of antigen D, K, C, E, c, e, Jka, Jkb and P1. The principle of the device is based on the present or absent of hemagglutination at the PADs detection zone where the antibody was pre-immobilized. The antigen positive RBCs react and agglutinate with their corresponding antibodies while the antigen negative RBCs fail to agglutinate and were eluted by phosphate buffer saline. The agglutinated or non-agglutinated RBC results can be visually read. The correctly results of RBC Ag-typing profile PADs for donor blood samples and panel cells (n = 50) were 100%, in comparison with standard tube method. The RBC Ag-typing profile PADs developed in this study is low cost, fast, easy to use, high throughput, economical and could be further developed for additional phenotyping of blood group systems such as MNS, Duffy etc. In addition, this method has a potential to be adapted to a large scale production and could be of great benefit to all blood banking laboratories.
Creative Commons License