Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่ต่อความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF MOTIVATIONAL INTERVIEWING TO ENHANCE LIVING PROGRAM ON SUICIDE IDEATION AMONG ALCOHOL USE DISORDERS
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.481
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดซ้ำ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่ในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ 2) ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายของผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติในระยะก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราซึ่งมีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายและมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชขอนแก่นราชนครินทร์ จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องการวินิจฉัยความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุรา และคะแนนความคิดฆ่าตัวตาย และถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) โปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากการบำบัดแบบ Motivation Interviewing to Address Suicidal Ideation (MI-SI) ของ Britton et al. (2012) และ Britton (2015) 2) แบบประเมินความคิดฆ่าตัวตายฉบับภาษาไทย (SSI-Thai version 2014) และ 3) แบบประเมินแรงจูงใจในการมีชีวิตอยู่ (Living Ruler) เครื่องมือชุดที่ 1 และ 3 ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82 ส่วนเครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 มีค่าความเที่ยงโดยวิธีทดสอบซ้ำโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันเท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance) และการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยวิธี Planned Comparisons กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในระยะหลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ ลดลงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของการดื่มสุราระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตอยู่มีความคิดฆ่าตัวตายลดลงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ทั้งในระยะหลังการทดลองทันทีและหลังการทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental two groups repeated measures design. The objectives were to compare: 1) suicide ideation of alcohol use disorders who received motivational interviewing to enhance living program measured at the end of the intervention and at 2 weeks post intervention, and 2) suicide ideation of alcohol use disorders who received motivational interviewing to enhance living program and those who received regular nursing care measured at the end of the intervention and at 2 weeks post intervention. The samples of 40 alcohol use disorders with suicide ideation who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from in-patient department, Khonkaen Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital. The samples were matched-pair with diagnosis on alcohol use disorders and suicide ideation scores then randomly assigned into either experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received motivational interviewing to enhance living program, whereas the control group received the regular nursing care. The research instruments consisted of: 1) the motivational interviewing to enhance living program developed by the researcher based on the Motivation Interviewing to Address Suicide Ideation (MI-SI) of Britton et al. (2012) and Britton (2015), 2) the SSI-Thai version 2014, and 3) the Living Ruler and instrument. The 1st and 3rd instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts. The Cornbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of the 2nd instrument was as of .82, and the Pearson correlation reliability of the 3rd instrument was as of .86. The Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance and Planned Comparisons were used in data analysis. The conclusions of this research were as follow: 1. Suicidal ideation of Alcohol use disorders who received motivational interviewing to enhance living program measured at the end of the intervention and at 2 weeks post intervention was significantly lower than that before at p .05; 2. Suicidal ideation of Alcohol use disorders who received motivational interviewing to enhance living program measured at the end of the intervention and at 2 weeks post intervention was significantly lower than those who received the regular nursing care at p .05.
Share
COinS