Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดอัตรากำลังบุคลาการทางการพยาบาลหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรมโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
NURSE STAFFING IN A MEDICAL-SURGICAL UNIT, A PRIVATE HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.456
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาภาระงานของพยาบาลจำแนกตามประเภทผู้ป่วย อายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรม และศึกษาอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลที่ควรจะเป็นตามภาระงานของหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรมอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลที่ควรจะเป็นตามภาระงานของหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ 12 คน พนักงานผู้ช่วยการพยาบาล 7 คน และผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม-ศัลยกรรมระหว่างการเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 608 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดที่ 1 เกณฑ์การจำแนกประเภทผู้ป่วยและแบบจำแนกประเภทผู้ป่วย ชุดที่ 2 พจนานุกรมกิจกรรมการพยาบาล ชุดที่ 3 แบบบันทึกเวลาที่ใช้ในการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการพยาบาลซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 และหาค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกตของเครื่องมือชุดที่ 3 ระหว่างผู้วิจัยและผู้ช่วยวิจัยคนที่ 1 ได้เท่ากับ 0.80 และผู้วิจัยกับผู้ช่วยวิจัยคนที่ 2 ได้เท่ากับ 0.78 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. จำนวนภาระงานของบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลจำแนกตามผู้ป่วยประเภทที่ 2, 3 และ 4 ใน 24 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 3 ชั่วโมง, 4.24 ชั่วโมง และ 6.27 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ 2. จำนวนอัตรากำลังบุคลากรทางการพยาบาลที่ต้องการคือ พยาบาล 18 คน พนักงานผู้ช่วยการพยาบาล 11 คน 3. อัตราส่วนของพยาบาล: พนักงานผู้ช่วยการพยาบาลในช่วงเวรเช้าเท่ากับ 5: 3 คน เวรบ่ายเท่ากับ 4: 3 คน และเวรดึกเท่ากับ 4: 2 คน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this descriptive research were to determine the nursing workload in each classification, and to determine the appropriate staffing in medical-surgical unit based on nursing workload. The research samples consisted of 12 registered nurses, 7 practical nurses and 608 patients admitted in unit during data collection. Three sets of research tools were used: 1) the patient classification form and the accompanying manual; 2) the nursing activity dictionary; 3) the record sheet indicating the time when a nursing activity was performed which was tested for content validity with CVI score at 1 and the score of the interrater reliability of the record sheet between the researcher and the first research assistant was at 0.80 and that between the researcher and the second research assistant was at 0.78. The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean scores of nursing workload time per patient in 24 hours for the medical-surgical 2, 3 and 4 level were 3 hours, 4.24 hours and 6.27 hours respectively. 2. The number of nursing personnel needed in medical-surgical unit based on nursing workload were 29 nursing staff members, composed of 18 registered nurses and 11 practical nurses. 3. The ratio of registered nurses: practical nurse in day shift, evening shift and night shift were 5: 3, 4: 3 and 4: 2 respectively.
Creative Commons License