Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกระจายตัวของช้างป่า (Elephas maximus) ในพื้นที่รอยต่อเขตอุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจาน ตำบลป่าเด็ง อำเภอแก่งกระจาน จังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distribution Of Asian Elephant (Elephas Maximus) In Adjacent Areas Of Pa Deng Sub-district And Keang Krachan National Park
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวีวงศ์ ศรีบุรี
Second Advisor
เสาวนีย์ วิจิตรโกสุม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1851
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายตัวของช้างป่าและรูปแบบการเคลื่อนย้ายของช้างป่าและศึกษาการกระจายและความหลากหลายของชนิดและพรรณไม้ที่เป็นอาหารของช้างป่าในพื้นที่รอยต่อเขตอุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจาน และศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ของตำบลป่าเด็งตั้งแต่ปีพศ.2518-ปีพศ.2554 ด้วยการใช้ภาพภ่ายทางอากาศและภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม land sat 5 TM (พ.ศ.2535 และ ปี พ.ศ. 2554)ได้ ทำการสำรวจเส้นทางเดิน( Line transect )ของช้างป่า 6 เส้นทาง รวมระยะทางทั้งหมด 27.76 กิโลเมตร ทั้ง 2 ฤดูกาล คือ ฤดูแล้ง และฤดูฝน เพื่อสำรวจเส้นทางเดินของช้างป่าและทำการสำรวจแจงนับไม้แบบ Line Plot System ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2518- 2535 พบว่า พื้นที่ป่าไม้ลดลงและมีพื้นที่โล่งและแหล่งน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นและในช่วงปีพศ.2535-2545 มีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินประเภท พื้นที่ป่าไม้ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พื้นที่ชุมชนและพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำ เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 4.12, 38.86 ,2.91และ 1.81 ตามลำดับ ส่วน พื้นที่โล่ง ว่างเปล่า พื้นที่ลดลงในอัตราร้อยละ 62.26 และในช่วงปี พศ.2545-2554 มีพื้นที่ป่าไม้และพื้นที่ชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราร้อยละ 3.48 และ29.41 ตามลำดับ ส่วนพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พื้นที่โล่ง ว่างเปล่าและแหล่งน้ำ มีพื้นที่ลดลงในอัตราร้อยละ22.26, 60.85 และ 46.36 ตามลำดับ และจากการสำรวจและพบพรรณไม้ทั้งหมด 140 ชนิด จำนวน 57 วงศ์ และพันธุ์ไม้ที่เป็นอาหารช้างป่า ทั้งหมด 51 ชนิด จำนวน 28 วงศ์ และมีปริมาณมวลชีวภาพ รวมทั้งสิ้น 20,190.45 ตัน โดยมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 718.50 – 6,924.56 ตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the distribution and trekking pattern of elephants (Elephas maximus) corresponding with the distribution of diversity of elephant dietary plants at in adjacent area of Kaeng Krachan Natural Park, Pa Deng Sub-District, Kaeng Krachan District, Petchaburi Province, where is the important trekking trail and feeding site of elephants and confronts the severe crisis on conflict between local farmers and elephants. The land use of the study area and its changes during 1975 to 2011 has been investigated by interpreting the satellite image from Lansat-5 TM. Six lines transect along elephant feeding trails were surveyed in both dry and rainy season for 27.76 km totally in order to study trekking trails of elephants and conduct forest inventory by line plot system. The study on land use changes during 1975 to 2011 showed the decrease of forest area and the increase bare land and water body area. During 1992 to 2002, the forest area, agricultural area, community, and water body increased by 4.12%, 38.86%, 2.91%, and 1.81%, respectively meanwhile the bare land area decreased by 62.26%. During 2002 to 2011, the forest area and community increased by 3.48% and 29.41%, respectively meanwhile the agricultural area, bare land, and water body decreased by 22.26%, 60.85%, and 46.36%, respectively. The survey along six lines transect revealed that there were totally 140 species from 57 families of timber observed which include 51 species from 29 families of elephant dietary plants. Biomass found in the lines transect was totally 20,190.45 tons which ranges from 718.50 – 6,924.56 tons. Huay Rae - Hub Pla Kang trail found the greatest amount of biomass which is 6,924.56 tons.
Creative Commons License