Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตึกแถวร้างในกรุงเทพมหานคร: รากสาเหตุและทางเลือกเชิงยุทธศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Ratanawaraha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.392
Abstract
Since the old-fashioned shophouse buildings cannot act in response to the urban sprawl and changing lifestyles of Bangkok, progressively they are converting into partially vacant buildings or sometimes they go off entirely unoccupied for an indefinite period of time. A noteworthy number of fully or partially vacant shophouse buildings can be found in every nook and corner of the city. These vacant shophouses act as the "voids" in the neighborhood, posing a threat to potential housing community development, economic opportunity, environmental health, and public safety within the city. However, these so-called "voids" might offer a great opportunity for the city as well if they are utilized wisely. To ensure that shophouses are properly utilized, the root causes of vacancy must be identified. The intention of this thesis was to explore the root causes relating to the phenomenon of Bangkok’s vacant shophouse buildings in a structured manner, considering architectural design, quality of life, financial viewpoint, urbanization, people’s culture & behavior, governmental laws & regulations perspectives using a very well-known methodology: Fishbone analysis in combination with the 5-Whys analysis technique. Appropriate reactivation strategies were also proposed for these vacant shophouses in order to develop a sustainable neighborhood in the city. Qualitative research has been conducted based on literature reviews, interviews, and surveys. The findings conclude that the main root causes of vacancy are a few issues associated with obsolete architectural design, lack of parking facilities, aplenty of modern housing and shopping choices for people, and outer migration of the younger generation, closely followed by lack of effective regulations for vacant properties and financial support for the renovation process. An analytical framework of the Fishbone diagram was used to demonstrate the causes of the vacancy categorized under the different perspectives. The underlying causes behind the vacancy are important in strategizing the reactivation process of these shophouses. Considering different aspirations of the shophouse owners as well as the potential urban demand for these shophouse buildings, several realistic strategies are proposed. These strategies are about thoughtful planning, innovative programs and practices, creative financing, and targeted code enforcement for the shophouses. It is expected that the findings of this thesis will provide valuable knowledge and solutions for reactivating these vacant and underutilized shophouse buildings and preventing further vacancy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากอาคารพาณิชย์แบบเก่าไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการขยายตัวของเมืองและวิถีชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของกรุงเทพฯ ได้ อาคารเหล่านั้นจึงค่อย ๆ เปลี่ยนเป็นอาคารที่ว่างบางส่วน หรือบางครั้งก็เป็นอาคารที่ไม่มีคนอยู่เลยเป็นระยะเวลาไม่มีกำหนด ในทุกซอกทุกมุมของเมืองมีอาคารพาณิชย์ที่ว่างทั้งหมดหรือว่างบางส่วนที่น่าสังเกตอยู่ อาคารพาณิชย์ที่ว่างเหล่านี้เปรียบเสมือน " ช่องว่าง" ในละแวกนั้น ซึ่งเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อการพัฒนาชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย โอกาสทางเศรษฐกิจ สุขภาวะสิ่งแวดล้อม และความปลอดภัยสาธารณะภายในเมือง อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งที่เรียกว่า "ช่องว่าง" เหล่านี้อาจเป็นโอกาสที่ดีสำหรับเมืองเช่นกัน หากถูกนำใช้อย่างชาญฉลาด เพื่อรับรองว่ามีการใช้อาคารพาณิชย์อย่างเหมาะสม จึงต้องระบุสาเหตุที่ทำให้อาคารนั้นไม่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ ทั้งนี้จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการสำรวจต้นเหตุที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์ของอาคารพาณิชย์ที่ว่างเปล่าในกรุงเทพฯ ในลักษณะโครงสร้าง โดยพิจารณาจากการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม คุณภาพชีวิต มุมมองทางการเงิน การขยายตัวของเมือง วัฒนธรรมและพฤติกรรมของประชาชน มุมมองกฎหมายและข้อบังคับของรัฐบาลโดยใช้ วิธีการที่รู้จักคือ การวิเคราะห์ก้างปลาร่วมกับเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ 5-Whys นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การคืนชีพสำหรับอาคารแถวที่ว่างเหล่านี้อย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อพัฒนาย่านที่ยั่งยืนในเมือง ซึ่งการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ได้ดำเนินการบนพื้นฐานของการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสำรวจ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าสาเหตุหลักของตำแหน่งว่างคือปัญหาบางประการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่ล้าสมัย การขาดที่จอดรถ การมีที่อยู่อาศัยที่ทันสมัยและทางเลือกในการชอปปิงที่มากมายสำหรับผู้คน และการอพยพออกนอกพื้นที่ของคนรุ่นใหม่ ตามมาด้วยการขาดกฎระเบียบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่ว่างเปล่า และการสนับสนุนทางการเงินสำหรับกระบวนการปรับปรุง กรอบการวิเคราะห์ของแผนภาพก้างปลาจึงถูกใช้เพื่อแสดงสาเหตุของตำแหน่งที่ว่างซึ่งจัดหมวดหมู่ภายใต้มุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน เช่นนี้สาเหตุเบื้องหลังของการที่อาคารถูกทิ้งให้ว่างเปล่าจึงมีความสำคัญในการวางยุทธศาสตร์กระบวนการคืนชีพอาคารพาณิชย์ใหม่เหล่านี้ และเมื่อพิจารณาถึงปรารถนาของเจ้าของอาคารพาณิชย์ที่แตกต่างกัน เช่นเดียวกับความต้องการในเมืองที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับอาคารพาณิชย์เหล่านี้ จึงได้มีการเสนอยุทธศาสตร์ที่ปฏิบัติได้จริงหลายประการ ซึ่งยุทธศาสตร์เหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางแผนอย่างรอบคอบ แผนการและแนวปฏิบัติเชิงนวัตกรรม การเงินเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และการบังคับใช้มาตรการสำหรับร้านค้าอย่างตรงจุด และคาดว่าผลการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะให้ความรู้และวิธีแก้ปัญหาอันมีค่าสำหรับการคืนชีพอาคารพาณิชย์ที่ว่างเปล่าและไม่ได้ถูกใช้งานเหล่านี้อีกครั้ง และยังป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดอาคารพาณิชย์ว่างเปล่าเพิ่มเติมอีกเช่นกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.