Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของพิษและพิษวิทยาของแมงกะพรุนกล่อง Chironex indrasaksajiae
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supanut Pairohakul
Second Advisor
Thaithaworn Lirdwitayaprasit
Third Advisor
Nuankanya Sathirapongsasuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1203
Abstract
Box jellyfish is considered one of the most venomous animals. The genus Chironex (C. indrasaksajiae) is a multi-tentacle box jellyfish found in Thai waters that are dangerous to humans, particularly the venom that could cause death within minutes. This study aimed to perform a proteomic approach to characterize the protein components of C. indrasaksajiae venom. A total of 532 unique protein groups were identified, including toxins and proteins essential for nematocyte development and nematocyst formation (nematogenesis). Toxins CfTX-1 and CfTX-2, with sequence coverage of 39.3 percent and 34.8 percent, respectively, are the most abundant in the venom of C. indrasaksajiae. The CfTX-like proteins are members of a group of potent toxins unique to Cnidaria. These toxins are linked with cytolytic, hemolytic, inflammatory, dermonecrotic, and deadly activities. This work is the first to describe the cubozoan jellyfish venom proteome and sheds light on the range and diversity of protein toxins produced by this dangerous box jellyfish. Furthermore, our findings indicated that the venom had strong hemolytic activity that demonstrated 100-fold more potently hemolytic activity (HU50) than C. fleckeri which is currently mentioned as the most lethal animal on the planet. Current therapies focus on symptom alleviation after envenomation. Therefore, effective treatments are required to lower the death rates associated with cnidarian envenomation. Copper gluconate showed the potent inhibitory effect on the hemolysis induced by C. indrasaksajiae venom. The considerable inhibition of hemolytic activity following cubozoan stinging by copper gluconate-based products represents a novel and effective therapeutic approach for the treatment of cnidarian envenomation. Heat also influenced the hemolytic activity induced by C. indrasaksajiae venom. At 37°C and 45 °C, the temperatures appropriate for such inactivation of the venom activity. This work provides an enhanced understanding of C. indrasaksajiae box jellyfish venom that can be used for future comparative studies, toxin evolution analysis, and drug discovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แมงกะพรุนกล่องจัดเป็นหนึ่งในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่มีพิษร้ายแรงที่สุดในโลก ในประเทศไทยสำรวจพบแมงกะพรุนกล่องหลายสายสกุล Chironex (C. indrasaksajiae) ซึ่งมีพิษร้ายแรงถึงขั้นทำให้ผู้สัมผัสพิษเสียชีวิตได้ภายในเวลาไม่กี่นาที การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะระบุลักษณะสมบัติของพิษแมงกะพรุนกล่อง C. indrasaksajiae โดยใช้วิธีการทางโปรตีโอมิกส์ ผลการศึกษาพบกลุ่มโปรตีนทั้งหมด 532 กลุ่ม ประกอบไปด้วย พิษและโปรตีนที่มีความสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาของกระเปาะพิษและการสร้างกระเปาะพิษ (nematogenesis) โดยกลุ่มโปรตีนพิษที่มีมากที่สุดใน C. indrasaksajiae คือ CfTX-1 และ CfTX-2 ที่มีลำดับเพปไทด์ครอบคลุม 39.3% และ 34.8% ตามลำดับ โดยโปรตีนที่มีลักษณะคล้าย CfTX อยู่ในกลุ่มของพิษที่พบได้ใน Cnidaria เท่านั้น ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติ cytolytic, hemolytic, dermonecrotic, ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบและเป็นอันตรายถึงชีวิต การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายของพิษโปรตีนที่พบในแมงกะพรุนกล่อง C. indrasaksajiae และเป็นการศึกษาแรกที่มีการศึกษาโปรตีโอมิกของพิษแมงกะพรุนกล่อง C. indrasaksajiae นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษากิจกรรมของพิษ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพิษของแมงกะพรุนกล่อง C. indrasaksajiae มีฤทธิ์ทำให้เม็ดเลือดแตกได้ ซึ่งมีความรุนแรงมากกว่า C. fleckeri ถึง 100 เท่า ซึ่งมีรายงานผลการศึกษาพบว่า C. fleckeri เป็นสัตว์ที่มีพิษอันตรายที่สุดในปัจจุบัน การรักษาคนที่โดนแมงกะพรุนต่อยจะมุ่งไปที่การบรรเทาอาการ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องหาวิธีรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อลดอัตราการเสียชีวิตจากการสัมผัสพิษแมงกะพรุนกล่อง ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า Copper gluconate มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่ได้รับพิษจาก C. indrasaksajiae ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยารักษาที่มีส่วนผสมของ Copper gluconate เป็นหลักจะสามารถยับยั้งการแตกของเซลล์เม็ดแดงที่เกิดจากพิษของแมงกะพรุนได้ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิยังส่งผลต่อกิจกรรมการแตกของเม็ดเลือดที่เกิดจากพิษ C. indrasaksajiae พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 37°C และ 45°C สามารถลดการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดงได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และที่ 60°C ไม่พบการแตกของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ให้ความรู้ ความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับพิษของแมงกะพรุนกล่อง C. indrasaksajiae ซึ่งสามารถนำไปศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับพิษของแมงกะพรุนชนิดอื่น ๆ ในอนาคต การวิเคราะห์วิวัฒนาการของพิษ หรือการค้นพบยาใหม่ ๆ
Creative Commons License