Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริทัศน์วรรณกรรมเชิงระบบของนโยบายการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะของเมืองในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutee Anantsuksomsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.391
Abstract
Urban development plays a vital role in enhancing the productivity, competitiveness, and economic growth of a country. Nowadays, more than half of the world's population lives in cities. By 2050, it is estimated that around 70 percent of the population will live in cities. China is one of the countries with the most rapid urbanization in the world. The first-tier cities comprising Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, and Shenzhen are the most developed cities in China in terms of infrastructure development and economy. These cities are the major economic, political, and cultural engine of the country as well as role models of urban development for other cities. They are also the first cities in China to apply the smart city concept in urban development. This research focuses primarily on smart city development and policies of the first-tier cities in China. While many research studies on Chinese national-level policies in smart city development, this study is one of the first to explore the policies at the city level. The objectives of the study are to investigate the characteristics and challenges of smart city developments and urban development policies and planning in Chinese first-tier cities, as well as to provide policy recommendations for developing smart cities in other regions and cities in China. The study employs the methodologies of a systematic review and content analysis. The research articles in CNKI, Wanfang, Web of Science, and Scopus databases, are screened by the PRISMA index. Eighty-four pieces of literature related to the development status of smart cities are included in the study. In addition, 54 smart city policies from China's first-tier cities are taken from the Peking University Law database and coded with the NVIVO software to learn about their strengths and weaknesses from the point of view of policy tools. The result shows that the smart city developments in the first-tier cities cover six smart city dimensions: (1) smart transportation, (2) smart security, (3) smart livelihood, (4) smart education, (5) smart economy, and (6) smart environment. Each city emphasizes the six dimensions differently based on its contexts and characteristics. The city-level policies on smart city development include three policy tools: demand-, supply-, and environmental-based. The result of policy analysis shows that structural imbalance of the policies, such as excess supply-based policy tools, insufficient environmental-oriented policy tools, and a lack of demand-oriented policy tools, can be found in the city-level policies
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาเมืองมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการเพิ่มผลิตภาพความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ในปัจจุบัน ประชากรจำนวนกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของประชากรโลกอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เมือง และในปี ค.ศ. 2050 คาดการณ์ว่าประชากรประมาณร้อยละ 70 ของประชากรโลกจะอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เมือง ประเทศจีนเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีอัตราการกลายเป็นเมืองสูงที่สุดในโลก โดยเมืองในระดับที่หนึ่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกรุงปักกิ่ง เซียงไฮ้ กวางโจ และเซินเจิ้น เป็นเมืองที่มีการพัฒนามากที่สุดในด้านการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและเศรษฐกิจ เมืองเหล่านี้เป็นศูนย์กลางสำคัญด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และวัฒนธรรมของประเทศ รวมถึงเป็นต้นแบบของการพัฒนาเมืองให้กับเมืองอื่น ๆ ในประเทศจีน เมืองเหล่านี้ยังเป็นเมืองแรก ๆ ในประเทศจีนที่นำแนวคิดเมืองอัจฉริยะมาใช้ในการพัฒนาเมือง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาเมืองและนโยบายในระดับเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมืองอัจฉริยะของเมืองระดับที่หนึ่งของประเทศจีนเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่งานวิจัยหลายฉบับได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนโยบายระดับประเทศของประเทศจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมืองอัจฉริยะ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยชิ้นแรก ๆ ที่ศึกษานโยบายในระดับเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมืองอัจฉริยะ โดยจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะและความท้าทายในการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะ และนโยบายการวางแผนและพัฒนาเมืองของเมืองระดับที่หนึ่งของประเทศจีน รวมถึงนำเสนอข้อดสนอแนะในการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะในภูมิภาคและเมืองอื่น ๆ ในประเทศจีน งานศึกษานี้ใช้การปริทัศน์วรรณกรรมเชิงระบบและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเป็นระเบียบวิธีวิจัย บทความวิจัยในฐานข้อมูล CNKI, Wanfang, Web of Science, และ Scopus ถูกคัดกรองในระบบดัชนี PRISMA โดยบทความจำนวน 84 บทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานะการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะถูกคัดเลือกนการวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษา นอกจากนี้นโยบาย 54 นโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเมืองอัจฉริยะในเมืองในระดับที่หนึ่งของประเทศจีนจากฐานข้อมูลกฎหมายของมหาวิทยาลัยปักกิ่งถูกนำเข้าสู่โปรแกรม NVIVO เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนในฐานะของเครื่องมือทางนโยบาย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะในในเมืองในระดับที่หนึ่งสามารถแบ่งเป็นรูปแบบการพัฒนาได้เป็น 6 มิติ ได้แก่ (1) การขนส่งอัจฉริยะ (2) ความปลอดภัยอัจฉริยะ (3) ความเป็นอยู่อัจฉริยะ (4) การศึกษาอัจฉริยะ (5) เศรษฐกิจอัจฉริยะ และ (6) สิ่งแวดล้อมอัจฉริยะ โดยเมืองแต่ละเมืองเน้นมิติในการพัฒนามิติของการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะที่แตกต่างกันตามบริบทและลักษณะของเมือง ในด้านนโยบายระดับเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ พื้นฐานด้านอุปสงค์ อุปทาน และ สิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการศึกษาของการวิเคราะห์นโยบายแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่สมดุลเชิงโครงสร้างของนโยบาย เช่น การใช้เครืองมือเชิงนโยบายที่เป็นพื้นฐานด้านอุปทานมีมาก เครืองมือเชิงนโยบายที่เป็นพื้นฐานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีไม่เพียงพอ และการขาดแคลนเครืองมือเชิงนโยบายที่เป็นพื้นฐานด้านอุปสงค์ สามารถพบได้ในนโยบายในระดับเมือง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.