Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบจัดทำแผนดับเพลิงและสนับสนุนเส้นทางอพยพหนีไฟในโครงการก่อสร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanit Tongthong
Second Advisor
Vachara Peansupap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.88
Abstract
Fires in under-construction threaten worker safety and have a lot of negative impacts on many aspects of construction that were reported the past few years. Due to the dynamic nature of construction, the fire safety plan in construction needed to be reviewed and updated according to construction progress. The conventional approach or manual process to develop the fire safety plan for a construction project can be a time-consuming and enormous labor-intensive task. Furthermore, some of the emergency signs are unclear due to the nature of construction and some are not showing the correct evacuation route because of the structural design change based on the construction progress. BIM technology and the Game engine can present the object in 3D and provide programming for rule-based modeling. Therefore, this paper proposes a framework to develop the fire safety plan (such as fire extinguisher installation plan (FEIP) and evacuation route plan) and mobile application to assist the firefighters and people who are involved in construction during the rescue and evacuation process by considering the dynamic nature of construction. This research develops the prototype that enables the users to define the parameters for the fire extinguisher installation plan and evaluation route such as finished and unfinished building objects (walls, stairs, and slabs), exists, the locations of fire extinguishers (FE), and flammable substances (FS). This prototype provides the appropriate locations of fire extinguishers, the unsafe area, and the fastest evacuation route for a fire safety plan and the mobile application that can show the fastest evacuation route, report safe arrival and inform the location where the evacuee is stuck. To validate the proposed approach, the case study using the sample BIM model and real construction BIM model is executed. Moreover, 4 safety engineers or officers and 11 construction personnel participate in evaluating the proposed system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมาพบว่า การเกิดไฟไหม้ในโครงการก่อสร้างสร้างผลกระทบต่อคนงานเป็นจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากลักษณะของโครงการก่อสร้างอยู่ในรูปแบบพลวัต ทำให้แผนการป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัยจำเป็นต้องมีการปรับปรุงและอัพเดทตามความคืบหน้าของแผนงานก่อสร้าง ปัจจุบันรูปแบบการจัดการเพื่อพัฒนาแผนการป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัยในโครงการก่อสร้างใช้ระยะเวลาและคนงานจำนวนมาก รวมถึงการติดตั้งป้ายทางออกทางหนีไฟในโครงการก่อสร้างที่ไม่ชัดเจนและแสดงเส้นทางการอพยพที่ไม่ถูกต้อง เนื่องจากลักษณะของโครงการก่อสร้างที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามแผนงานก่อสร้าง เทคโนโลยีแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารและยูนิตี เอนจิน สามารถแสดงวัตถุในรูปแบบ 3 มิติและนำเสนอรูปแบบการสร้างแบบจำลองตามมาตรฐาน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอกรอบการพัฒนาแผนการป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัยต้นแบบ เช่น แผนการติดตั้งถังดับเพลิงและแผนการอพยพหนีไฟ เป็นต้น รวมถึงพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชั่นสำหรับช่วยพนักงานดับเพลิงและคนงานในระหว่างกระบวนการกู้ภัยและอพยพ โดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะของโครงการก่อสร้าง จากการศึกษาพบว่ากรอบการพัฒนาแผนการป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัยต้นแบบ ทำให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถกำหนดพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแผนการติดตั้งถังดับเพลิงและแผนการอพยพ เช่น วัตถุที่ก่อสร้างแล้วแสร็จและวัตถุที่อยู่ระหว่างการก่อสร้าง ทางออก ตำแหน่งของถังดับเพลิงและสารไวไฟ เป็นต้น รวมถึงนำเสนอตำแหน่งการติดตั้งถังดับเพลิงที่เหมาะสม พื้นที่ไม่ปลอดภัย และเส้นทางอพยพที่ไวที่สุดในแผนการป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัย รวมถึงแอพพลิเคชั่นสามารถแสดงเส้นทางการอพยพที่ไวที่สุด รายงานผู้อพยพและแจ้งตำแหน่งที่ผู้อพยพติดค้างอยู่ในโครงการก่อสร้างได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของกรอบการพัฒนาแผนการป้องกันและระงับอัคคีภัยต้นแบบ จากการร่วมประเมินและทดสอบของวิศวกร เจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัยจำนวน 4 คนและเจ้าหน้าที่ของโครงการก่อสร้างจำนวน 11 คน ผ่านเทคโนโลยีแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคารและโครงการก่อสร้างจริง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.