Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตต่อความวิตกกังวลของสมาชิกครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF MEETING FAMILY NEEDS PROGRAM ON ANXIETY OF FAMILY MEMBERS OF CRITICALLY ILL PATIENTS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.450
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตต่อความวิตกกังวลของสมาชิกครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ สมาชิกครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วยทางสายเลือด ทางสถานภาพสมรส หรือผู้ที่ให้การดูแลและมีสิทธิในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน กำหนดให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ซึ่งประยุกต์มาจากโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้ตามความต้องการของครอบครัวของ Chien et al (2006) และ แนวทางการดูแลความวิตกกังวลในภาวะเจ็บป่วยวิกฤตสำหรับพยาบาลและสมาชิกครอบครัวผู้ป่วยของ Sauls & Warise (2010) เพื่อลดความวิตกกังวลของสมาชิกครอบครัว โดยโปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตใช้เวลา 3 วัน ครอบคลุมความต้องการ 5 ด้าน โปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้รวบรวม คือ แบบประเมินความต้องการของสมาชิกครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตและแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ ตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .93 และ .95 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระดับความวิตกกังวลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สมาชิกครอบครัวในกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความวิตกกังวลภายหลังการทดลองลดลงภายหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. สมาชิกครอบครัวในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการตอบสนองความต้องการของสมาชิกครอบครัวผู้ป่วยวิกฤต มีระดับความวิตกกังวลต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research study aimed at examines the effect of meeting of family needs program on anxiety. Subjects were family members of critically ill patients who admitted in intensive care units (ICUs) at Thammasat University hospital and the subjects were a first degree relative (parents or child, spouse) or any other person described as significant to the patient. The subjects were equally assigned into control group (n=22) and experimental group (n=22). The two groups were matched in terms of gender, age, and level of education. The control group received the routine nursing care, while the experimental group received the routine nursing care and the meeting family needs program. The program was developed from a needs-based education program of Chien et al (2006) and Interventions for Anxiety in critically ill: A guide for nurses and families of Sauls & Warise (2010) in order to reduce anxiety on family member of critically ill patents. Duration of the program is 3 days and includes detailed coverage of 5 need dimensions. All activities in the program make for meeting family needs. The program was validated by five panel of experts. The reliability Cronbach’s alpha of Critical Care Needs Inventory and State-Anxiety Inventory were .93 and .95. The score of anxiety analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major finding were as follow: 1. Level of anxiety of experimental group after receiving the program was significantly less than that before receiving the program at the level of .05. 2. Level of anxiety of experimental group after receiving the program was significantly less than that of the control group at the level of .05.
Share
COinS