Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฟื้นฟูมือและแขนต่อการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF INFORMATION-MOTIVATION-HAND AND ARM REHABILITATION PROGRAM ON ACTIVITY OF DAILY LIVING AMONG OLDER PERSONS WITH STROKE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.446
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฟื้นฟูมือและแขนต่อการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองในระยะฟื้นฟูสภาพ จำนวน 44 คน อาศัยในพื้นที่บริการสุขภาพชุมชนของโรงพยาบาลพัทลุง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุม จับคู่ในด้านเพศ อายุ และระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฟื้นฟูมือและแขน ระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฟื้นฟูมือและแขน และBarthel ADL Index โดยใช้แนวคิด The Information- Motivation Behavioral Skills Model ร่วมกับแนวคิดการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีก ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงโดยพิจารณาความเหมาะสมของโปรแกรม 5 รายการจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่านได้ค่าเท่ากับ 0.81 ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน Barthel ADL Index กับผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองจำนวน 30 ราย ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.80 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและ t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฟื้นฟูมือและแขนมากกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมองภายหลังการทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฟื้นฟูมือและแขนมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to test the effects of Information-Motivation-Hand and Arm Rehabilitation program on Activity of Daily Living (ADL) among older persons with stroke. The samples were 44 older persons post stroke at recovery stage living in the community, Phatthalung Province. They were equally assigned to a control group and an experimental group. The participants in both groups were matched by gender, age and duration of illness. The experimental group underwent the Information-Motivation-Hand and Arm Rehabilitation program for sixth weeks and the control group received conventional care. The instruments employed in the study were the Information-Motivation-Hand and Arm Rehabilitation program and Barthel ADL Index. The program was developed under the Information- Motivation Behavioral Skills Model and Hemiplegia Rehabilitation Concept. Content Validity of the program was approved by 5 experts (CVI=0.81). Barthel ADL Index was tested with 30 participants obtaining Reliability 0.80. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and t-test. The major results were as follows: 1. Activity of daily living after receiving the Information-Motivation-Hand and Arm Rehabilitation program of older persons with stroke in the experiment group were significantly higher than activity of daily living before undertaking the program (P<.05). 2. Activity of daily living after receiving the Information-Motivation-Hand and Arm Rehabilitation program of older persons with stroke in the experiment group were significantly higher those who undertaking conventional care (p<.05).
Share
COinS