Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาและผลการรักษาภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในผู้ป่วยหนักในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต, การศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าจากหลายสถาบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute Kidney Injury in Intensive Care Unit Patients: Epidemiology and Outcome, A Prospective Multicenter Study
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชัย ศรีสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
ขจร ตีรณธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.576
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันเป็นปัญหาสำคัญและพบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่รักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต หลายประเทศทั่วโลกมีการเก็บข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอุบัติการณ์และผลการรักษาภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการรายงานข้อมูลจากการศึกษาขนาดใหญ่จากประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์และผลลัพธ์ของภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต วิธีการศึกษา: รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นลักษณะการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า ทำการเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยเป็นเวลา 28 วัน โดยอาศัยการลงข้อมูลผ่านทางเว็บไซต์เฉพาะ การวินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันใช้เกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยของ Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcome (KDIGO) และประเมินผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้อัตราตายในโรงพยาบาล รวมทั้งมีการศึกษาผลของอายุ, เพศ, โรคประจำตัว, Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation (APACHE) II score, การวินิจฉัยหลัก, สมดุลสารน้ำของผู้ป่วย และระยะเวลาก่อนเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันและอัตราตายในผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลัน ผลการศึกษา: ทำการเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายนถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2557 มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษา2,480 คนจาก 14 โรงพยาบาลทั่วประเทศไทย ทำการคัดแยกผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะสุดท้ายจำนวน 146 คน เหลือผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 2,334 คน อุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันคิดเป็นร้อยละ 54.2 โดยจัดอยู่ใน KDIGO ระยะที่ 1 ร้อยละ 9.1, ระยะที่ 2 ร้อยละ 17.3 และระยะที่ 3 ร้อยละ 27.8 อัตราตายในผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลันคิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.8 เทียบกับร้อยละ 15.5 ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน อัตราตายเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะของภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันที่มากขึ้น (ระยะที่ 1 ร้อยละ 25.6, ระยะที่ 2 ร้อยละ 34.7 และระยะที่ 3 ร้อยละ 53.5) ร้อยละ 10.3 ของผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลันต้องรับการบำบัดทดแทนไต ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดไตวายเฉียบพลัน ได้แก่ อายุ, เพศ, โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด, โรคไตเรื้อรัง, APACHE II score และการวินิจฉัยหลักเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคไตและภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออัตราตายในผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลัน ได้แก่ APACHE II score, การวินิจฉัย KDIGO ระยะที่ 3, ระยะเวลาก่อนเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต และสมดุลสารน้ำ (OR 1.1, P <0.001; OR 2.2, P <0.001; OR 1.03, P = 0.017; and OR 1.1, P <0.001 ตามลำดับ) ไม่มีความแตกต่างในแง่อัตราตายระหว่างวิธีการบำบัดทดแทนไตชนิดต่างๆ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของอายุ, เพศ และ APACHE II score ร่วมด้วย สรุปผลการศึกษา: ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันพบได้บ่อยในประเทศไทยและมีอัตราตายที่สูง อุบัติการณ์การเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันขึ้นกับอายุ, เพศ, โรคประจำตัว, APACHE II score และการวินิจฉัยหลัก การให้การรักษาเพื่อลดความรุนแรงของโรค การหลีกเลี่ยงสมดุลสารน้ำที่เป็นบวก และการรับเข้ารักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตเร็วมีส่วนช่วยลดอัตราตายในผู้ป่วยไตวายเฉียบพลันในการศึกษานี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Acute kidney Injury (AKI) is one of the most important problems in intensive care unit (ICU) patients. Numerous publications reported the incidence of AKI around the world except in South East Asia (SEA) region. Objectives: The aim of this study was to determine the incidence and outcome of AKI among ICU patients in Thailand. Methods: This is the first and the largest prospective observational study of AKI epidemiology in SEA. We collected the data by registration in electronic web-based format. The data were serially collected on the first 28 days of ICU admission. Standard KDIGO criteria were used to define AKI incidence. We used mortality at hospital discharge time as a clinical outcome. We also explored the impact of age, gender, co-morbidity disease, APACHE II score, primary diagnosis, fluid balance and timing of ICU admission to the AKI incidence and outcome. Results: We have enrolled 2,480 patients from 14 centers across Thailand from April 2014 to December 2014. After exclusion of end stage renal disease patients (n=146), we finally have 2,334 patients in our cohorts. AKI occurred in 1,264 patients (54.2%; KDIGO stage1 9.1%; stage2 17.3%; stage3 27.8%). The hospital mortality for AKI patients was 42.8% compared with 15.5% in non AKI group (P < 0.001). The mortality rate of AKI increased by staging of AKI (KDIGO stage1 25.6%; stage2 34.7%; stage3 53.5%). One hundred and thirty-one patients (10.3%) needed renal replacement therapy. In the multivariable adjusted model we found that age, gender, co-morbidity disease such as coronary artery disease, and chronic kidney disease, severity score and the primary diagnosis of renal related disease or sepsis were independent risk factors for AKI incidence. The APACHE II score, KDIGO stage 3, time of ICU admission and positive fluid balance were independent risk factors for hospital mortality in AKI patients (OR 1.1, P <0.001; OR 2.2, P <0.001; OR 1.03, P = 0.017; and OR 1.1, P <0.001 respectively). There was no different in mortality among RRT modalities in the model adjusted for age, sex and severity score. Conclusions: AKI is very common disease in Thailand and contained high hospital mortality rate. AKI incidence varied by age, gender, co-morbidities, disease severity and primary diagnosis. Early intervention to reduce severity of disease, avoidance of positive fluid balance and early ICU admission are the keys success for AKI treatment in our cohort.
Share
COinS