Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหาต่อความเครียดในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF PROBLEM SOLVING TRAINING PROGRAM ON CAREGIVINGSTRESS OF FAMILY CAREGIVERS FOR ELDERLY STROKE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.433
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยทดลอง ที่ใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้โปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหาต่อความเครียดในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง โดยทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ดูแลหลักและให้การดูแลผู้สูงอายุมาเป็นระยะเวลาไม่น้อยกว่า 3 เดือน ผู้สูงอายุมีอายุ 60 ปี ขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและหญิง ที่เข้ารับการตรวจรักษา ที่ห้องตรวจผู้ป่วยนอกโรคสมอง โรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์ อุบลราชธานี ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน จับคู่ให้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องเพศของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว อายุของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว และระดับความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหาสำหรับผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ โปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหาสำหรับผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความเครียดในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาอยู่ระหว่าง .80 – 1.00 และมีความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .90 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t-test for independence sample และสถิติ paired t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุป ดังนี้ 1. ความความเครียดในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวผู้สูงอายุโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหา น้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความเครียดในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวภายหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการฝึกการแก้ปัญหา น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to investigate the effect of a problem solving training program on for family caregivers of elderly people who have had a stroke. The participants were family members who have been looking after elderly people who have had a stroke for at least 3 months. Inclusion criteria were people over the age of 60, both male and female, and continue to follow up at the outpatient department at Sunpasitthiprasong Hospital. Forty subjects were divided into two groups of 20 each. Matching technique was applied following by pair of gender, age of caregivers, and Activity of Daily Living. The control group received general nursing care, while the experimental group received the problem solving training program for family caregivers for 5 weeks. An analysis of the stress level of the family caregivers was collected using a questionnaire that tested for content validity, which was shown to be between .80 - 1.00 and internal consistency reliability, which was shown to place Cronbach’s alpha at .90 respectively. Data were analyzed by t - test for the independent sample, and paired t - test. The study findings revealed that: 1. After completing the problem solving program, the stress of family caregivers taking care of elderly stroke survivors was lower than before, which was significantly and statistically different (P < .05). 2. After completing the problem solving program, the level of stress in the experimental group was lower than the control group, which was significantly and statistically different (P < .05).
Creative Commons License