Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF MONTESSORI-BASED ACTIVITIES PROGRAM ON DEPRESSION AMONG OLDER PERSONS IN SOCIAL WELFARE DEVELOPMENT CENTER FOR OLDER PERSONS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.426
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า ของผู้สูงอายุในศูนย์พัฒนาการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้แนวคิดของ Montessori (2011) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง จำนวน 40 คน กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 20 คน จับคู่ในด้านเพศ ช่วงอายุ และระดับภาวะซึมเศร้า กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการบริการตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ สร้างโดยผู้วิจัยประกอบด้วย คู่มือการดำเนินโปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ สำหรับบุคลากรและผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย (Thai Geriatric Depression Scale) (กลุ่มฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพสมอง, 2537) มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ต่ำลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดกิจกรรมตามแนวคิดมอนเตสซอรี่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research aimed to investigate the effect of a Montessori-based activities program (Montessori, 2011) on depression among older persons in a social welfare development center for older persons. The sample consisted of 40 older persons with depression. The first 20 subjects were assigned to an experimental group and the other 20 subjects were assigned to a control group. Participants were pair-matched by sex, age and depression level. The experimental group participated in the Montessori-based activities program and the control group received routine care. The intervention developed by the researcher was the "Montessori-Based Activities Program" which included a handbook for Montessori-based activities for older persons with depression. The intervention was reviewed for content validity by a panel of experts. Data were collected by using the "Thai Geriatric Depression Scale" (Train The Brain Forum Committee, 1994). It demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach's alpha of .93. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of depression among older persons after participating in the group Montessori-based activities program was significantly lower than before the experiment, at the .05 level. 2. The mean score of depression among older persons who participated in the group Montessori-based activities program was significantly lower than those who received the routine care, at the .05 level
Share
COinS