Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF GROUP SOCIAL SUPPORT PROGRAM ON MEDICATION ADHERENCE OF ELDERLY PATIENTS WITH MAJOR DEPRESSIVE DISORDER
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Second Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.401
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบทดลองนี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าอายุ 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก สถาบันจิตเวชศาสตร์แห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ตามระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย และระดับการศึกษา แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาโปรแกรมฯ จากแนวคิดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ของ House (1981) ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบ 4 ด้านได้แก่ 1) การสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์ 2) การสนับสนุนด้านการประเมินค่า 3) การสนับสนุนด้านข้อมูลข่าวสาร และ4) การสนับสนุนด้านทรัพยากร ร่วมกับใช้กระบวนการดำเนินกลุ่มของ Marram (1978) เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบ ด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบ ทดสอบสภาพสมองเบื้องต้นฉบับภาษาไทย 3) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการรับประทานยา และ 4) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา และสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 9.83) 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนทางสังคมแบบกลุ่มสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 7.55)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the experimental research was to examine medication adherence of elderly patients with major depressive disorder who received group social support program. Forty samples, aged 60 year olds and older, were elderly patients who were diagnosed with depressive disorder at the outpatient department, a psychiatric institute. The samples were matched pair and randomly assigned into the experimental and the control group, 20 in each group. The researcher developed the social support program derived from the concept of social support (House, 1981). This program consisted of four components: 1) Emotional Support, 2) Appraisal Support, 3) Information Support, and 4) Instrumental Support, combined with the group process by Marram (1978). The research instruments were: 1) Demographic questionnaire, 2) MMSE–Thai version 2002, 3) Medication Adherence Rating Scale, and 4) The Social Support Questionnaire. The descriptive statistics and t-test were used for data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1. The medication adherence score of elderly patients with major depressive disorder after receiving group social support program was statistically significant higher than those before (t = 9.83, p < .05). 2. The medication adherence score of elderly patients with major depressive disorder who received group social support program was statistically significant higher than those who received the regular nursing activities (t = 7.55, p < .05).
Share
COinS