Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรมต่ออาการทางลบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR THERAPY PROGRAM ON NEGATIVE SYMPTOMS OF SCHIZOPHRENIC PATIENTS IN COMMUNITY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Second Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.399
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางพฤติกรรมความคิด ต่ออาการด้านลบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทอายุ 20-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู่ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ20 คน โดยจับคู่โดยจับคู่ระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยทางจิตและคะแนนอาการทางจิตเหมือนกัน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการการบำบัดการบำบัดทางพฤติกรรม ความคิด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) โปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดพฤติกรรม 2)แบบประเมินอาการทางลบ และ 3) แบบประเมินความคิดอัตโนมัติด้านลบ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบประเมินอาการทางลบและแบบประเมินความคิดอัตโนมัติด้านลบ เท่ากับ .86 และ .82 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติทีและทีคู่ ผลการวิจัยพบดังนี้ 1. อาการทางลบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรม ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม ฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05 ) 2. อาการทางลบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดทางความคิดและพฤติกรรม ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05 ) สรุป โปรแกรมการบำบัดทางทางความคิดและพฤติกรรม มีประสิทธิผลในการลดอาการทางลบของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท โปรแกรมส่งเสริมทักษะของผู้ป่วยในการบ่งชี้อาการทางลบ ปรับการคิดที่ถูกต้อง และปรับพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อสถานการณ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental pretest-posttest with control group research design was to examine the effect of cognitive behavioral therapy program on negative symptoms of schizophrenic patients in community. Subjects were 40 schizophrenic patients, aged 20-59 years, at the out-patient department in a psychiatric hospital, Ministry of Public Health. They were matched pair with sex and adequacy of income then randomly assigned to the experimental and control groups, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received cognitive behavioral therapy. The control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments consisted of the cognitive behavioral therapy program, the negative syndrome scale and the automatic negative thought. All instruments were certified for content validity by 5 professional experts. Reliability of the negative symptom test and automatic negative thought test were reported by Chronbach’ Alpha Coeffcient 0.5 of .82 and .88, respectively. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, dependent and independent t-tests. Findings were as follows: 1. The negative symptoms of schizophrenic patients in community afterreceiving the CBT program was significantly lower than that before (p < .05). 2. The negative symptoms of schizophrenic patients in community after receivedCBT program was significantly lower than that of those who receiving regular nursing care (p < .05). The results suggest that the CBT program is effective in reducing negative symptoms of schizophrenic patients. The program promotes patients’ new skill to identify negative thoughts, form adaptive thoughts, and adjust to particular situations.
Share
COinS